About this title: 1884. Poet, classicist and essayist, Landor's strong views and quick temper led him into many disputes and following a potential law suit for libel he spent the remainder of his life, from 1858, on the continent, particularly Florence. He is now remembered more for his prose than his poetry, his best known work being Imaginary conversations of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. Library tape on title page. --I ship from my Virginia mountain farm quickly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Scott
Date Published: 1880
Description: Fair. Fair hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Couple pages have tear. End papers and inside covers have foxing. Binding still fairly tight. Covers show edge wear with heavy rubbing/soiling. Backstrip faded and chipped.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Very Good- Xxxii, 215, [1] pages, frontispiece, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Edited by C. G. Crump with etchings by Herbert Railton, etc. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Walter Savage Landor, 1775-1864, English poet and essayist, educated at Oxford. After a quarrel with his father, he went to live in Wales, where he wrote the epic poem Gebir (1798). The middle and most productive years of his life were spent in Italy. There he wrote the ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1839
Description: Good. DJ Not Issued 235pgs Spine faded & spotted, 2" cloth outer layer tear, top rear spine edge, cloth faded head of spine, foxing & stains on. Endpapers, foxing, mostly in margins in text, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston
Date Published: 1884
ISBN-13:9780543959829ISBN:0543959821
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Roberts Brothers in Boston, 1884. This book is in English. This book contains 283 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Description: New. 238 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1839 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Description: New. 238 pages. (Vol. 2) Reprinted from 1839 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103179480ISBN:1103179489
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: THIS IS THE 1903 Scott-Thaw Printing! ! limited to 210 numbered copies, signed by the publisher, of which this is #101; quarto, 235 pp., green cloth covers & beige backstrip, cover discolored, spine soiled & torn, overall about good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103179497ISBN:1103179497
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. 251 pages. (Vol. 2) New. 2008. Reprinted from 1890 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00252 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Chiswick.,, London:
Date Published: 1903..
Description: Good. The illuminated name on the flyleaf makes this an unusual item. Perhaps someone named "Philips' would appreciate a terrific rebinding project. #156 of a limited edition of 200 copies, quarto, 14" tall, beige and green cloth covered boards. Additionally, the first flyleaf has been beautifully hand illuminated with the name 'Philips" by "J.V.M. " dated 1911. This is a good copy overall, the interior is clean and pages uncut, the binding solid, but the front hinge is cracked. The exterior is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers,
Date Published: 1871
Description: 12mo, pp. [1-4] 5-281 [282; blank] [283-288: publisher's ads], flyleaves at front and rear, title page vignette, original terra-cotta cloth, front and rear panels ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, chocolate brown coated endpapers. Second American edition, first printing. An epistolary and historical romance, and a conte philosophique, well marbled with verse, set in classical Greece, first published in 1836, this is "his mighty masterpiece" (Encyclopedia Britannica, 13th ed., vol. 16 ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217269520ISBN:0217269524
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103179497ISBN:1103179497
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Scott-Thaw Co., New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Internally VG. Binding soiled with 1. 25" split btm. front hinge. 36 cm. , xi [1] 235p. , No 29 of 210 cops. for U. S. Printed at the Chiswick Press. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. Two volume set. This edition only 500 copies for England, and 500 copies for America. Tight bindings, clean pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt titling in good condition. This book is from a public library reference room-very rarely circulated. Has number written in white pen on spine, other typical library markings. Large white sticker on front board. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Privately Printed for the Scott-Thaw Co., New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 2 v. : ill., 4 ports.; 21 cm. #152 of 210 copies & signed by Scott-Thaw Co. W/fine decorative initial letters at beginning of each paragraph, marginal side-notes printed in red. 235 pages, Cream cloth spine w/light olive green cloth covers, printed paper labels on spine, page edges uncut. Frontispiece, portrait of Landor with tissue guard, & title page both designed by Alfred A. Longden, light foxing, staining, & wear to edges & corners, crease on lower front cover. ... read more
Description: Very Good. Books limited to 1, 000 copies. Two volume set. Re-bound in full leather. Previous owner's name engraved in front cover. Page ends untrimmed. Upper pag no jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.