» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music

by Simon Frith

About this title: What is it that makes us nod our head in time with the rhythm, tap our feet, grin, grimace, flip the dial? What is it that makes music "good" and what leads us to make these myriad critical decisions about popular culture each day? This text considers these questions and seeks to uncover the meaning which is manufactured by popular music. From Toscanini to the Pet Shop Boys, "Performing Rites" ranges over and beyond popular music in its exploration of the influence of popular aesthetics. Value judgements are made constantly in all our life-decisions, monumental and mundane, intellectual and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Very Good. Currently in print for $20.50. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Bookstore stickers on back wrapper with some marks / underlining / highlighting-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $11.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Good. 0674661958 Former Library book. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages? edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Good. 0674661966 Book is in nice condition, pages are tight. A few pages have light underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music, used book

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music,

by Frith, Simon

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites. on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites. on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press., Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Second printing in trade paperback. 352 pp. Notes, index. Light shelfwear to covers, hint of moisture wrinkling to bottom edge of first part of text. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352pp. Sporatic yelloe highlighting throughout text. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $24.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. DJ has slight wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. Minor wear and edge soiling noted. viii, 352 p. Notes. Index. In Performing Rites, one of the most influential writers on popular music asks what we talk about when we talk about music. What's good, what's bad? What's high, what's low? Why do such distinctions matter? Instead of dismissing emotional response and personal taste as inaccessible to the academic critic, Simon ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Simon Frith

price: $10.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Acceptable. Light Shelf Wear. Tabs on most pages. Highlighting throughout. Writing inside cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Simon Frith

price: $11.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Good. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Simon Frith

price: $11.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites used book

Performing Rites

by Frith

price: $12.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HARV ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $17.88

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198163329 ISBN: 0198163320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674661950 ISBN: 0674661958

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $21.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Simon Frith

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674661966. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $23.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780198163329 ISBN: 0198163320

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: On the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $23.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music used book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $23.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: Good. 0674661966 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $25.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. In Performing Rites, one of the most influential writers on popular music asks what we talk about when we talk about music. What's good, what's bad? What's high, what's low? Why do such distinctions matter? Instead of dismissing emotional response an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music new book

Performing Rites: on the Value of Popular Music

by Frith, Simon

price: $28.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674661967 ISBN: 0674661966

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.