» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by David Craig

About this title: A PERFORMER PREPARES is a class act magically transformed to the printed page. It's a 13-part Master-class on how to perform, on any stage from bleak rehearsal room to the Palace Theatre. The class covers the basic Broadway and West End song numbers, from Show Ballad to Showstopper. With precise, logical steps and dynamic and entertaining ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David, and Grant, Lee (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Applause Acting Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by Craig, David

price: $2.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Very Good. 1557831335 Very Good-An excellent copy. Hardcover. Pages sharp and clean. Appears like new except book has bracketing in Pen limited to approximately 1 of the pages. Approximately five of the pages have been dog eared. Top cover corner tips bumped. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. YEL102H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $4.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, DD4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $4.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $4.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Applause Acting Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (the Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (the Applause Acting Series)

by Craig, David

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Applause Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Very Good/Very Good+. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Light foxing to top page edge, front lower corner mildly bumped, owner's name fep. Light wear to spine ends & corners of DJ. A 13-part master class. The basic Broadway and West End song numbers, from Show Ballad to Showstopper. 311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardcover in very good + conditoin with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Tall Hardback w/Dustjacket, some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Applause Books, 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few small creases/chip at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; light yellowing; overall clean & tight. 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $10.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: F in F jacket. Hardcover with unclippped dust jacket, 311 pages. Craig fuses the art of acting and singing, and has trained many, many musical stars. Tight, never read. Overall FINE/FINE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by Craig, David

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Performer Prepares a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Applause Books, 1993

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers new book

A Performer Prepares: A Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Applause Acting Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $18.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557833952. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $22.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Signed by Author First Edition, 1st printing signed by author with inscription. Both book and DJ are in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dan... new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dan...

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: New. Very minor shelfwear otherwise fine gs79. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $4.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dan... new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dan...

price: $5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: New. Hardcover book and dust jacket in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by Craig, David

price: $8.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 0073999143485

Description: Very Good. 073999143485 Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers

by Craig, David

price: $10.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by David Craig

price: $10.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MonopOMedia, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series) used book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation for Actors, Singers and Dancers (Applause Acting Series)

by Craig, David

price: $11.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831330 ISBN: 1557831335

Description: Very Good. 1557831335 Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation new book

A Performer Prepares: a Guide to Song Preparation

by Craig, David

price: $14.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557833952 ISBN: 1557833958

Description: New. A Performer Prepares is a 13-part master class on how to perform on any stage from bleak rehearsal room to the Palace Theatre. The class covers the basic Broadway song numbers, from show ballad to showstopper. With precise, logical steps and dynamic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.