» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver, Danny Peary

About this title: Baseball's best analyst offers an appreciation of 1998, the greatest season in the history of the game.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, And Peary, Danny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, And Peary, Danny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, And Peary, Danny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Danny Peary, And Tim McCarver, And Richard M

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788734847 ISBN: 0788734849

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, And Peary, Danny

price: $5.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812991710 ISBN: 0812991710

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season-Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season-Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver With Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg first edition hb in white boards, vg dj, text very tight and clean, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim; Peary, Danny

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, moderate edge wear/ gift inscription on front page/ D.J. price clipped/ corners and spine slightly bumped read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, and Peary, Danny

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver, Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very Good. Missing dust cover pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season used book

The Perfect Season

by Tim McGarver With Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-375-50330-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver~Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver~Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver~Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver, Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver, Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver, Danny Peary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Danny Peary, Tim McCarver

price: $2.16

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788734847 ISBN: 0788734849

Description: Very Good. AUDIOBOOK, NOT A BOOK! (cassettes) (now read that again! ) Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Basebal used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Basebal

by Tim McCarverdanny Peary

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Danny Peary; Tim McCarver; Narrator-Richard M. Davidson

price: $2.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 1999-06 UPC: 0788734849

Description: Good. 6 audio cassettes in plastic shell case, Withdrawn and Cancelled library copy with usual markings, some wear to art work, S1. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim, and Peary, Danny

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by McCarver, Tim With Danny Peary

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth, Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice book! Baseball's best analyst offers an appreciation of 1998, the greatest season in the history of the game. School markings black-lined, three scuffs on mylar cover with one affecting dj, 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year used book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Tim McCarver; Danny Peary

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780375503306 ISBN: 0375503307

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year

by Danny Peary, Tim McCarver

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788734847 ISBN: 0788734849

Description: Good. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.