» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Perfect Ride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens, Mervyn Kaufman

About this title: The perils and thrills of horse racing are explored in this insider account what really goes on at the track. A remarkable story of overcoming hardship and injury, "The Perfect Ride" is written by jockey Gary Stevens, one of the most recognizable names in the sport today. Two 8-page color inserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, And Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, And Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, and Kaufman, Mervyn, and Shoemaker, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good. 0806524502 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $2.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $2.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary; Bill Shoemaker, Mervyn Kaufman

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Citadel Trade Date Published: May, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Very good condition. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, and Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0806524502. Cover and some pages curl. There is a dent on top near spine. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride [Paperback] By Stevens, Gary; Shoemaker, Bill used book

The Perfect Ride [Paperback] By Stevens, Gary; Shoemaker, Bill

by Gary Stevens; Foreword-Bill Shoemaker

price: $7.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Like New. 2002 Trade PaperBack clean glossy cover with minor wear, spine not creased, not ex lib, no remainder marks, pgs clean tight unmarked, like new, deliv confirm u83009G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens; Foreword-Bill Shoemaker

price: $7.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $8.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary W Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 224pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. spine cocked, creases covers, corners bumped. marker line footedge, yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. horses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary W Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 224pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. horses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary; Shoemaker, Bill

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st pbk Edition (2003), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary

price: $9.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: New. 0806524502 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, Foreword-Bill Shoemaker

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, 2002, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial grey and green dj. Giftable. More than a racetrack reminiscence. the remarkable story of a man who has triumphed over a lifetime of adversity. 224 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Board on Board Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. Foreword by Bill Shoemaker. "...in this exhilarating, candid, autobiography, he recounts the extreme highs and devasting lows of a stellar career..." from the jacket. This looks like a great read! This is a green & black cover hard back horsr racing book. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Near Fine. This is the First Printing. The cover on this book is clean & bright. Thie book is solid with nice tight pages. These pages are clean, bright and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary, and Kaufman, Mervyn, and Shoemaker, Bill (Foreword by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary; Kaufman, Mervyn

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: Fine in As New jacket. 224pp including index Previous owner's inscription on front facing page and small spot of glue residue from sticker removal Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride new book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $16.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780806523613 ISBN: 0806523611

Description: New. Gift condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary

price: $34.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Highdown, Newbury Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781904317715 ISBN: 1904317715

Description: Signed copy. VG+ hardback in VG+ dust jacket. With col. illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signed by Gary Stevens on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Gary Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Perfect Ride used book

The Perfect Ride

by Stevens, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806524504 ISBN: 0806524502

Description: Good. 0806524502 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.