» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perfect puppy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perfect puppy

by Gwen Bailey

About this title: Training a playful pup can be an exasperating and time-consuming experience, and it's not always successful. Gwen Bailey comes to the rescue with this expert guide through the pitfalls of training, giving you the techniques you need to control your pet without stifling its spirit. Includes ways to familiarize your puppy with its new environment, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. Highlighting/writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sorin davidescu, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762108633 ISBN: 0762108630

Description: Fine. 0762108630 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfect Puppy used book

Perfect Puppy

by Reader's Digest

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762108633 ISBN: 0762108630

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfect Puppy used book

Perfect Puppy

by Reader's Digest

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762108633 ISBN: 0762108630

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Gwen Bailey

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1995-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/dj ~ tight ~ pages unmarked ~ few surface marks and couple of small tears on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 'N Him Creations, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $5.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hamlyn ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Very Good. 0600585816. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $5.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hamlyn ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Very Good. 0600585816 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well Behaved Dog

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. As New. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog new book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $6.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog new book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog new book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Gwen Bailey

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762108633 ISBN: 0762108630

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have no marks no creases no writing, dust jacket has very small amount of wear to edges, very nice hardcover with pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog used book

The Perfect Puppy: How to Raise a Well-Behaved Dog

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780895778390 ISBN: 0895778394

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. provides detailed behavioral information which emphasizes prevention rather than cure. The easy-to-understand advice regarding such problems are chewing shoes, pulling on the leash or aggression when fully grown. Learn how to housebreak a puppy and teach it to obey and be a good canine citizen. 192 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfect Puppy new book

Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen, and Reader's Digest (Creator)

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780762108633 ISBN: 0762108630

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Gwen Bailey

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 13/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Good. 0600585816 Front cover curving, marks on back cover and corners slightly splitting. Page conditions very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Puppy used book

The Perfect Puppy

by Bailey, Gwen

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780600585817 ISBN: 0600585816

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Minor shelfwear. Small water marks on edge. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Laura, Carbondale, IL

"Easy, well organized, super informative & lots of it actually has worked on training Penny. She's only had about 4 accidents in the house and at 12 weeks is sitting, stays, fetches, doesn't enter through a doorway before we do, and is learning to come and how to take good walks. Helped us tremendously!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Kerstin, Australia

"A useful book for new puppy owners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Andrea, Oak Park, IL

"this book is a must read for a new dog owner! it has everything you need to know to train a dog properly. it even has a chapter at the end that talks about the dog's "adolescent phase" which most books don't even touch but was so nice to know that my dog's acting out all of a sudden was normal!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book!!, Apr 19, 2008
By Khristine, Manchester, UK

"This book was recommended by our vet when we first got our puppy. As with all puppies, ours was a handful. We read the book and found it brilliant. What the book has made us realise is that,our puppy has always been good, we just did not know how to teach her good manners and bring out the positive side of her nature. Thanks to this book, we have a lovely, good natured, well behaved young dog. Great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Perfect puppy by Gwen Bailey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.