About this title: Training a playful pup can be an exasperating and time-consuming experience, and it's not always successful. Gwen Bailey comes to the rescue with this expert guide through the pitfalls of training, giving you the techniques you need to control your pet without stifling its spirit. Includes ways to familiarize your puppy with its new environment, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780895778390ISBN:0895778394
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. Highlighting/writing in book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780895778390ISBN:0895778394
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. As New. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780895778390ISBN:0895778394
Description: New. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1996-03-19
ISBN-13:9780895778390ISBN:0895778394
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780895778390ISBN:0895778394
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have no marks no creases no writing, dust jacket has very small amount of wear to edges, very nice hardcover with pictorial boards. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. provides detailed behavioral information which emphasizes prevention rather than cure. The easy-to-understand advice regarding such problems are chewing shoes, pulling on the leash or aggression when fully grown. Learn how to housebreak a puppy and teach it to obey and be a good canine citizen. 192 pages including index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780600585817ISBN:0600585816
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very good. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Minor shelfwear. Small water marks on edge. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"Easy, well organized, super informative & lots of it actually has worked on training Penny. She's only had about 4 accidents in the house and at 12 weeks is sitting, stays, fetches, doesn't enter through a doorway before we do, and is learning to come and how to take good walks. Helped us tremendously!"
"this book is a must read for a new dog owner! it has everything you need to know to train a dog properly. it even has a chapter at the end that talks about the dog's "adolescent phase" which most books don't even touch but was so nice to know that my dog's acting out all of a sudden was normal!"
"This book was recommended by our vet when we first got our puppy. As with all puppies, ours was a handful. We read the book and found it brilliant. What the book has made us realise is that,our puppy has always been good, we just did not know how to teach her good manners and bring out the positive side of her nature. Thanks to this book, we have a lovely, good natured, well behaved young dog. Great read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.