About this title: Perhaps the best known and most influential of Thomas's many books, this examination of more than 2000 perennials combines his erudition and his gift for vivid descriptions and graceful phrases.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9780881921670ISBN:088192167X
Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780460860512ISBN:0460860518
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sagapress, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780881921670ISBN:088192167X
Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.125 By 10 Inches Tall. This beautiful hardcover book is in near fine condition with very slight edge wear. It was both written and illustrated by the author. It has a maroon binding with silver lettering on the spine, light pink endpapers, 32 color plates and 79 black-and-white plates. The dust jacket is in very near fine condition with very slight edge wear. It's chapters discuss gathering, display, shade and moisture, tender plants, ... read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Sagapress / Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780881921670ISBN:088192167X
Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 463 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Description: Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover/interior pgs/page edges (No handwriting, No markings, No remainder mark). Minimal shelfwear to cover edges. Overall VG condition. Ships 1st business day! read more
Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. PERENNIAL GARDEN PLANTS OR THE MODERN FLORILEGIUM. third edition. Portland, OR: Timber Press, c1990. 463pp., index, illus. color, b/w photos. Tall 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j. read more
Description: 088192167X. Hardcover. 8vo. Timber Press/SagaPress. 1994. 535 pgs. Third Edition. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-22; 1.5 x 10.25 x 6.25 Inches; 535 pages. read more
Description: THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART. Perennial Garden Plants: or, The Modern Florilegium. A concise account of herbaceous plants, including bulbs, for general garden use. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1976, First edition. 8vo, pp. xvi, 389, illustrated with 16 color plates, 24 monochrome plates, 16 pencil drawings. Index, bibliography. Dj. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX (AN IMPRINT OF THE ORION PUBLISHING GROUP LTD )
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780460860512ISBN:0460860518
Description: Published by Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 540. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8516427 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.