Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780020869009ISBN:0020869002
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge, corner and seam wear. Name inside. Tight, square book. Tanned pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Second book in Triology series: "Out of the Silent Planet" and "The Hideous Strength". read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780020869009ISBN:0020869002
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked, pages have tanned with age, otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0020869509 Binding square and tight, with horizontal spine creasing on the upper part of the spine. Front cover corners are creased and the apper crease carries over to the same corner of the first 30 pages or so. Other fairly minor shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
Date Published: 1965-09-01
ISBN-13:9780020869009ISBN:0020869002
Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, and unmarked with a light tan. Binding is tight with a slight lean. Cover is tape repaired at lower spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780020869504ISBN:0020869509
Description: Very Good. The second book in celebrated Space Trilogy. Softcover, 222 pp., cover art by Kinuko Y. Craft. Later printing, 1980s. Mild wear with faint creases on spine, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1975 Macmillan paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly tanned pages with some reading wear, creased spine, light edgewear & some cover scuffing. 222 p. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Very little wear, has former owner name on first page, no other markings, clean, fresh, binding tight. MendoPower Employment Services appreciates your business and welcomes any questions about specific books. read more
Description: There is NO ISBN printed on covers or on copyright page. 19th printing 1977. cover art by Bernard Symancyk. [paperback] 4x7. The second book in the space trilogy. Clean inside. Nice covers have NO spine creases. A few rub spots on joints. Scrape spot at spine ends. Front cover has faint reading line near joint. Light wear at corner tips. VG+. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684823829ISBN:0684823829
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"Perelandra, while the second in a trilogy, can be read independently and stand on its own merits. I never cease to be amazed by the works produced by the mind of C.S. Lewis, and this was no exception.
In Perelandra the protagonist, Dr. Ransom, once again finds himself journeying to another planet. This time his travels take him to Perelandra, or Venus, as it is called on earth. In Peralandra the majority of the land consists of floating islands that move and undulate with the waves of the ocean. It is a young world inhabited by only two rational beings, a man and a woman. Everything is again strange and new and the peril Ransom faces even greater than it was when he journeyed to Malacandra. He has been sent there to complete a dangerous task that threatens to overwhelm him.
Lewis paints such vivid pictures with his prose in this work that it is very easy to see the golden sky and strangely moving earth. The creatures also come to life in all of their playfulness and devotion. The true brilliance in this work lies in its emotive qualities though. I felt stress, anger, fear, anxiety and temper in varying degrees just as Ransom felt them in the story. At one point I had to put it down for awhile in order to give my mind a break. I can't remember the last time a book evoked such a consuming response in me.
The theology in this book is much weightier than in the previous volume but it in no way hinders the plot or character development. It is the force that drives the whole book but is never didactic. It is what breathes life into the story and beauty into its conclusion."
"This is probably one of the strangest books I have ever read. It took me a while to realize whether or not I liked it (in the end, I did). The problem, I think, comes from Lewis' method of storytelling (at least here). Some of his characters reminded me of standpoints he argued against in other, non-fiction works of his (for example, "The Abolition of Man"), and though they work well in non-fiction, as characters growing and acting in a world they seem flat and contrived. That said, the antagonist in the book was the most frightening character I have ever read and the descriptions of him gave me chills. From what it seems to me, the book is a combination of "The Abolition of Man," "The Voyage of Dawn Treader," "The Magician's Nephew," "The Last Battle," and the book of Genesis, though written for adults (in reference to Narnia). In the end I enjoyed it for its story, though some of the philosophical debates, to me, seemed to be confusing and hazy."
"LOVED this book; better than the first. The caveat is that the book is one big philosophical/theological discussion on issues such as divine sovereignty and human responsibility, spiritual warfare, feminism, and much more. That said, the discussion is incredibly insightful and stimulating. While Malacandra (Mars) is a world much older than Earth, Perelandra (Venus) is a baby planet still in the "Garden of Eden" stage. Ransom is summoned there by the Oyarsa of Mars (introduced in the first book) as Maleldil's instrument to prevent the corruption of humankind on Venus. The Tempter comes in the body of Weston, the physicist who kidnapped Ransom in the first book, who has willingly given up his will to the Evil One. The spiritual destiny of the world of Perelandra seems to hang in the balance (from the human perspective) as the representatives of the "Bent Eldil" and Maleldil battle for the souls of the Green Lady and her King. Through much discouragement in a seemingly hopeless battle, Ransom discovers that Maleldil's instruments are always equipped for their tasks, and he (Ransom) lives up to his name. It's very exciting! I don't see someone who has no interest in Christianity liking the book or understanding it, but for someone who does--read it!"
"C.S. Lewis was able to write so many genres: children's books, cerebral treatises, and fantasy allegory. Perelandra was touted as a science fiction drama, but the action I associate with drama was pretty nil. While missing a more modern drama with cliff-hanging excitement, it was a feast for the intellect. Always an allegorical proselyte, Lewis demands us to focus while we dream of his other-worldly fight of good v. evil. If you love his fantastical worlds with a moral, you would surely love this book. I found it a bit of a slog from time to time, but Lewis demands our attention. A favorite quote from the Green Lady, speaking to Ransom: "One goes into the forest to pick food, and already the thought of one fruit rather than another has grown up in one's mind. Then it may be one finds a different fruit and not the fruit one thought of. One joy was expected and another is given. . . You could send your soul after the good you had expected instead of turning it to the good you got. You could refuse the real good; you could make the real fruit taste insipid by thinking of the other." Essentially . . . "it's all good" as they say. . . . Take what you get and declare it good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.