» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perelandra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perelandra

by C S Lewis

About this title: Dr. Ransom must battle evil in the world of Perelandra, when it is invaded by the Devil's agent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C S

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge, corner and seam wear. Name inside. Tight, square book. Tanned pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Second book in Triology series: "Out of the Silent Planet" and "The Hideous Strength". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Marke Paperback

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 1974, 15th printing, pgs are yellowed, former owner writing inside front cover, still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C S

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked, pages have tanned with age, otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2) used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020869504 ISBN: 0020869509

Description: Good. 0020869509 Binding square and tight, with horizontal spine creasing on the upper part of the spine. Front cover corners are creased and the apper crease carries over to the same corner of the first 30 pages or so. Other fairly minor shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by C. S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Wear on cover. Soiled. Tanning on pages. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. Book is in acceptable condition. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1965-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, and unmarked with a light tan. Binding is tight with a slight lean. Cover is tape repaired at lower spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $2.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1972. Book two of C.S. Lewis space trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by C.S. Lewis

price: $2.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 8/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281591 ISBN: 0330281593

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Very Good. 0020869002 Cover wear, some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra: a Novel used book

Perelandra: a Novel

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869504 ISBN: 0020869509

Description: Very Good. The second book in celebrated Space Trilogy. Softcover, 222 pp., cover art by Kinuko Y. Craft. Later printing, 1980s. Mild wear with faint creases on spine, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1975 Macmillan paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly tanned pages with some reading wear, creased spine, light edgewear & some cover scuffing. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sm. Tear On Outside Edge Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by C. S. Lewis

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Very little wear, has former owner name on first page, no other markings, clean, fresh, binding tight. MendoPower Employment Services appreciates your business and welcomes any questions about specific books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C S

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823829 ISBN: 0684823829

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Better Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan (1977).

Description: There is NO ISBN printed on covers or on copyright page. 19th printing 1977. cover art by Bernard Symancyk. [paperback] 4x7. The second book in the space trilogy. Clean inside. Nice covers have NO spine creases. A few rub spots on joints. Scrape spot at spine ends. Front cover has faint reading line near joint. Light wear at corner tips. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by C.S. Lewis

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. B, shelf wear, slightly darkened, 17th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823829 ISBN: 0684823829

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra (Space Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-eighth Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0020869002 Old price sticker on front cover, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Perelandra used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C S

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823829 ISBN: 0684823829

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perelandra

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020869009 ISBN: 0020869002

Description: Very Good. 34th printing. Very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Brandy, Knoxville, TN

"Perelandra, while the second in a trilogy, can be read independently and stand on its own merits. I never cease to be amazed by the works produced by the mind of C.S. Lewis, and this was no exception.

In Perelandra the protagonist, Dr. Ransom, once again finds himself journeying to another planet. This time his travels take him to Perelandra, or Venus, as it is called on earth. In Peralandra the majority of the land consists of floating islands that move and undulate with the waves of the ocean. It is a young world inhabited by only two rational beings, a man and a woman. Everything is again strange and new and the peril Ransom faces even greater than it was when he journeyed to Malacandra. He has been sent there to complete a dangerous task that threatens to overwhelm him.

Lewis paints such vivid pictures with his prose in this work that it is very easy to see the golden sky and strangely moving earth. The creatures also come to life in all of their playfulness and devotion. The true brilliance in this work lies in its emotive qualities though. I felt stress, anger, fear, anxiety and temper in varying degrees just as Ransom felt them in the story. At one point I had to put it down for awhile in order to give my mind a break. I can't remember the last time a book evoked such a consuming response in me.

The theology in this book is much weightier than in the previous volume but it in no way hinders the plot or character development. It is the force that drives the whole book but is never didactic. It is what breathes life into the story and beauty into its conclusion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"This is probably one of the strangest books I have ever read. It took me a while to realize whether or not I liked it (in the end, I did). The problem, I think, comes from Lewis' method of storytelling (at least here). Some of his characters reminded me of standpoints he argued against in other, non-fiction works of his (for example, "The Abolition of Man"), and though they work well in non-fiction, as characters growing and acting in a world they seem flat and contrived. That said, the antagonist in the book was the most frightening character I have ever read and the descriptions of him gave me chills. From what it seems to me, the book is a combination of "The Abolition of Man," "The Voyage of Dawn Treader," "The Magician's Nephew," "The Last Battle," and the book of Genesis, though written for adults (in reference to Narnia). In the end I enjoyed it for its story, though some of the philosophical debates, to me, seemed to be confusing and hazy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"LOVED this book; better than the first. The caveat is that the book is one big philosophical/theological discussion on issues such as divine sovereignty and human responsibility, spiritual warfare, feminism, and much more. That said, the discussion is incredibly insightful and stimulating. While Malacandra (Mars) is a world much older than Earth, Perelandra (Venus) is a baby planet still in the "Garden of Eden" stage. Ransom is summoned there by the Oyarsa of Mars (introduced in the first book) as Maleldil's instrument to prevent the corruption of humankind on Venus. The Tempter comes in the body of Weston, the physicist who kidnapped Ransom in the first book, who has willingly given up his will to the Evil One. The spiritual destiny of the world of Perelandra seems to hang in the balance (from the human perspective) as the representatives of the "Bent Eldil" and Maleldil battle for the souls of the Green Lady and her King. Through much discouragement in a seemingly hopeless battle, Ransom discovers that Maleldil's instruments are always equipped for their tasks, and he (Ransom) lives up to his name. It's very exciting! I don't see someone who has no interest in Christianity liking the book or understanding it, but for someone who does--read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Charlotte, San Jose, CA

"C.S. Lewis was able to write so many genres: children's books, cerebral treatises, and fantasy allegory. Perelandra was touted as a science fiction drama, but the action I associate with drama was pretty nil. While missing a more modern drama with cliff-hanging excitement, it was a feast for the intellect. Always an allegorical proselyte, Lewis demands us to focus while we dream of his other-worldly fight of good v. evil. If you love his fantastical worlds with a moral, you would surely love this book. I found it a bit of a slog from time to time, but Lewis demands our attention. A favorite quote from the Green Lady, speaking to Ransom: "One goes into the forest to pick food, and already the thought of one fruit rather than another has grown up in one's mind. Then it may be one finds a different fruit and not the fruit one thought of. One joy was expected and another is given. . . You could send your soul after the good you had expected instead of turning it to the good you got. You could refuse the real good; you could make the real fruit taste insipid by thinking of the other." Essentially . . . "it's all good" as they say. . . . Take what you get and declare it good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Perelandra by C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.