» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perdido Street Station

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

About this title: The metropolis of New Crobuzon sprawls at the centre of its own bewildering world. Humans and mutants and arcane races throng the gloom beneath its chimneys, where the rivers are sluggish with unnatural effluent, and factories and foundries pound into the night. For more than a thousand years, the parliament and its brutal militia have ruled over a vast array of workers and artists, spies, magicians, junkies and whores. Now a stranger has come, with a pocketful of gold and an impossible demand, and inadvertently something unthinkable is released. Soon the city is gripped by an alien terror - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Book, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Good. 4.25" x 7" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 623 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Fair. 0345443020 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station new book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $4.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $4.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Very Good. 0345459407 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Fine. 0345443020. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No apparent flaws or marks. Appears as new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $5.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, slight shelf wear. Slight stain on edge. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kay's Best Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $5.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; Third Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint reading creases on spine. Ffep is missing. Otherwise, near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station new book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station new book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station new book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Book, United States Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy of the Arthur C. Clarke Award and the British Fantasy Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Very Good. 0345443020. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station new book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: New. 0345443020 Trade paperback copy, book is clean inside and out, may have minor shelf wear only. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station: Lettered Edition used book

Perdido Street Station: Lettered Edition

by Mieville, China

price: $11.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 710 pages; First American Edition in Wraps; First printing; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Fore-edge is rough trimmed; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; (Here likes New Crobuzon, a city where humans, re-mades, and arcane races live in fear of Parliament and its brutal militia. A novel with scientific wonder, intrigue and realized characters. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st mass market paperback edition, 1st printing, complete number line. The cover is worn and the edges are rumpled. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. There is a tear at the back hinge. The edges of the page block are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey. Ballantine Publishing. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: First American edition. Trade paperback. 710pp. A clean copy that is bright and Vg+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

price: $12.32

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330392891 ISBN: 0330392891

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to edges. Curling to corners Extensively read Internally Clean A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Del Rey, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345459404 ISBN: 0345459407

Description: Fine. No Jacket. New, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station: 1st American Edition used book

Perdido Street Station: 1st American Edition

by Mieville, China

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Like New. Book is New, In Very Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perdido Street Station used book

Perdido Street Station

by Mieville, China

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780345443021 ISBN: 0345443020

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Atlas Folio-over 23"-25" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-MARCH 2001 ONE TINY IMPRESSION ON TOP PAGE EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Mosca, Chimayo, NM

"It is clear that China Miéville is an exceptionally inventive writer. The steam-punk/fantasy world of the city-state New Crobuzon is an extraordinary creation. The world is populated with many sentient species and ethnicities-each with different needs and agendas-all enduring the dominance of a corrupt and incompetent human police state that oppresses and exploits most of even the human population. The varieties of creatures, monsters, and technologies are fascinating. The plot twists and character descriptions rival Dickens. And for these reasons alone this book is worth your time.

New Crobuzon is a dark dystopian city that is cruel, grimy, polluted, crime-ridden, loaded with slums, deteriorating, and seems a blight upon its world. It is labyrinthian and architecturally grotesque, and occasionally appalling and awe inspiring.

Into this dark environment Miéville introduces unique and memorable protagonists who become wrapped up in a plot that promises depth and complexity but devolves into a hunt for monsters. And for a while this hunt deteriorates into a horror novel. Admittedly, this plot is occasionally elevated by a crafty and enjoyable pseudo-science that seems to recall the best pulp novels and comic books, but with better pseudo-science and cooler steam-punk gadgets.

But it is amazing to me that Miéville can so well develop the emotional workings of his major protagonists, but not give the appearance that he cares much for them. The dark, demeaning, and exhausting trials these characters are put through seems to assume a very bleak ontology. This was one of Miéville's favorite words-it means "the nature of existence".

******* SPOILER*******

And the eventual final plot development eventually so rests upon the concept of betrayal that, for me, this was a depressing and demoralizing experience that I have not yet digested.

Four stars for talent and invention. One star left off because I feel so crummy after reading this. Maybe a month from now I will feel different."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Arthur, Bedford, A5, The United Kingdom

"A story with no ending

I have a very ambiguous feeling about PSS. I loved the book and hated the ending.

The book:
An incredible story! Mieville's imagination blows you away. There are a lot of absolutely new things introduced in the book, races, monsters, engines, contraptions, ideas ...they are so fresh, new, interesting. The story is like a fantasy thriller. When you read the book you cannot help but immerse into the new world. Just when you thought, you know everything, he throws a new race at you, a race unlike any other you have ever read about before.
The book is superb from the very start to...the end or almost to the end.

The ending:
... is terrible. Only some issues are being resolved at the end of the story. There are a lot of cliff-hangers left. The story is just being cut-off in the middle? ¾? 99.9% into the story? We don't know. Most of protagonists who managed to stay alive move on to another story? But there is none. And probably will never be. It is rather frustrating. You spend so much time with characters, you want to know more about them about their life but you are denied the knowledge. (Please, don't confuse me being upset with having no ending and having not a happy ending. I didn't expect a happy ending, but I did expect the end of the story, which I never received)

Some people believe that the journey is more important than a final destination. If I belonged to this category, I would love the book. But I am not. For me the ending is as equally important(if not more important) as the journey. So, I am not happy with PSS. Unfortunately, hatred outweighs love.

I am not sure I am going to read The Scar in the near future... if ever"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Steve

"This is a very enjoyable book, however don't expect a fairy tale ending. Honestly, it left me with a slightly nauseous feeling at the end. If it weren't for that feeling, I would have given the book 5 stars. The extraordinary creativity framed by this book made it worth it for me, but others might not feel the same.

The world that China Mieville creates is unlike anything else I have encountered in scifi or fantasy. It's a blend of industrial age technology and magic. There are creatures inhabiting his book completely unlike anything else I've seen in fantastic fiction, there's nothing like a hobbit in his world.

The city where the action takes place is wonderful, strange, and extremely corrupt. He models the city after London, but it's a far cry from the London of today. Politicians don't think twice about committing horrific acts to get what they need or want.

The book is well paced, and that made it difficult for me to put it down. I'm looking forward to reading "The Scar.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Amy, Leonardville, KS

"This has not been the most enjoyable fantasy novel I've read, but I think it might be the most compelling. From the beginning, I was in awe of how language was used to create a city teeming with life.

In New Crobuzon, humans are a minority among the sentient beings. Isaac, a human, is a renegade scientist. He accepts infrequent jobs from the university he used to teach at so he can still have access to their equipment and libraries. He is in an illicit relationship with the Khepri artist Lin. (The khepri have some human and some bug features. An open cross-species relationship would hurt Isaac's standing in the stuffy scientific community. He still needs to publish to be able to continue his research.) Isaac shares a lab with two other scientists. One day, the garuda Yagharak (part-human, part hawk, and rare in the civilized portions of New Crobuzon) approaches Isaac. He has had his wings physically removed by his clan, for a crime he will not discuss. He commissions Isaac to help him restore his ability to fly.

While researching flight, and the creatures that fly, Isaac unleashes some terrible predators on the city. With a small group of unlikely allies, Isaac struggles to defeat the evil creatures he has unintentionally freed.

Much of the city is bleak, corrupt, and harsh. The idea of the remade is repugnant. It is reminiscent of societies that cut off a hand as punishment for theft - only instead of a hand, you could lose almost any body part AND have it be replaced by part of a machine. The author didn't really explore the psyche of the remade in this book - they were mainly secondary characters, pawns to be used by those in power. The ultimate outcasts.

I found the author's use of technology for his world to be somewhat arbitrary. Obviously, some electrical capabilities exist, but steam is used as a driving force for most of the equipment. Punch cards are used to provide inputs to the steam driven systems, mostly known as constructs. The programming of the construct is sophisticated enough for the development of a spark of intelligence. Mostly, the stages of development in the various technologies just did not seem to match. A world that can successfully remake such a large portion of it's population should have some type of functioning communication system.

This arbitrary borrowing of technology didn't really bother me too much. It actually made me think about the ideas quite a bit. Are new products developed and refined to become the best possible product? Or by choosing to refine one product, do we hamper development of another product? Would the second product eventually be superior to the first, if it received the same research and development attention?

In addition to thinking of evolution in a technological sense, this book also made me think of evolution in a biological sense. New Crobuzon is full of many different forms of sentient life who are able to communicate with each other. Why didn't our world develop that way? Was it a possibility at some remote point in the past? Plus, the idea of cactus youth punks, hanging out on street corners and self-mutilating for the scars, was one of the many highlights of the book for me.

Another interesting concept in this book is the idea of crises energy, and related to that, the torque. Crises energy is kind of like the search for a perpetual motion machine. Isaac initially hopes to use it
to help Yagharak fly, but it ends up central to the resolution of the main plot. The torque is much more dangerous; it is described as rogue energy. The results are unpredictable. The discussion between Yagharak and Isaac about the torque reminded me of descriptions of the use of atomic bombs in WWII.

The ending is not exactly happy; I don't want to give it away in the review so I won't say anything more. The crime of choice-theft of the garuda is an interesting concept. When the crime is translated to a near-human equivalent at the end of the book, I felt that the punishment was perhaps too harsh for the crime.

I was absorbed in this world, and I liked the characters well enough to want to know what happens next. I'm so glad that the authors are in charge of ending their books - I always have a hard time letting go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Perdido Street Station by China Mieville

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 20 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scar

Scar

by China Mieville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Iron Council

Iron Council

by China Mieville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Snow Crash

Snow Crash

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.69!

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell

by Susanna Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Revelation Space

Revelation Space

by Alastair Reynolds

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Un Lun Dun

Un Lun Dun

by China Mieville

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.97!