» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Laurence M Hauptman (Editor), James D Wherry (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Laurence M. Hauptman

price: $2.93

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Laurence M. Hauptman; Editor-James D. Wherry

price: $5.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Like New. Different cover art, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England (Civilization of American Indian)

price: $5.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 10/31/1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Hauptman, Laurence M.

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Fine. 0806125152 Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Rise and Fall of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M. And James D. Wherry

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) new book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Hauptman, Laurence M.

price: $9.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: New. 0806125152 softcovr new as shown, or described, no defects. SATISFACTION OR YOUR MONEY BACK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian National new book

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian National

by Hauptman, Laurence M, and Wherry, James D (Editor)

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice and clean copy in near new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback), 198. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: NEW. Paperback in wraps. [B113] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England (Civilization of American Indian)

price: $13.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M. And James D. Wherry, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Octavo. xx + 268 pages. The Civilization of the American Indian series, no. 198. Notes. Selected bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.; Wherry, James

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Native American. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. Minimal edgewear to DJ and book; only notable flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.; Wherry, James

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pp., DJ has light shelfwear and soiling, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Softcover, 268 pages, Some light edge rubbing, otherwise looks and feels new, no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.; Wherry, James

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian National new book

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian National

by Hauptman, Laurence M, and Wherry, James D (Editor)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.02

you save: $2.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback), 198. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England. the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England. the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M. & James D. Wherry

price: $21.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1990 Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman; ISBN 0-8061-2515-2 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Softcover, new. 2nd printing. A collection of essays on the history Pequots of Connecticut, now a very successful tribe of gambling casino owners. Some early maps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M. And Wherry, James D. (Editors).

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0806122862. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Laurence M. Hauptman And James D. Wherry

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806122861 ISBN: 0806122862

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268pp. /tight/clean but for library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England. the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman (Laurence) & James Wherry Editors

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1990

Description: very good in dustwrapper. 268pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. Signed by Wherry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Rise and Fall of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.; & Wherry, James; Editors:

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman [OK] Date Published: (1990)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x15cm, xix, 268 pp., PAPERBACK. Series: Civilization of the American Indian Series, Vol. 198. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Laurence M. Hauptman

price: $2.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series) used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation (Civilization of the American Indian Series)

by Laurence M. Hauptman

price: $5.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very good. VG Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes Except for writing on first & last pg-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK may take longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman, Laurence M.; Wherry, James D.; Hagan, William T. (Foreword)

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very Good: Spine uncreased. Prev. owner's name. A little soiling to the edges. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation used book

The Pequots in Southern New England: the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

by Hauptman And Wherry (Editors)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806125152 ISBN: 0806125152

Description: Very Good. 0806125152. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.