New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Because the four Peppernut children enjoy living in an old hunting lodge in the woods, they each do their best to help buy it so their family will not have to move.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Peppernuts,

by Maud Fuller Petersham; Miska Petersham

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. MACMILLAN FIRST PRINTING 1952 HARDCOVER BINDING/SPINE BROKEN AND COVER WORN PAGES ALL HERE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts,

by Miska Petersham

price: $2.47

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $2.88

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, 1958

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud Petersham

price: $2.88

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, 1958

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fine. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud; Petersham, Miska

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co.

Description: Fair. B000NUKPZC All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks G18. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $3.89

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillian Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: MacMillan & Co Date Published: 1958

Description: Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peppernuts, the

by Petersham, Maud & Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1958

Description: Book Slight Wear on Edges. No Jacket. 8 " Ex-library book with heavy binding. Some minor soiling on exterior. Library papers removed from inside cover, some crayon on endpapers, stamps marked out. 63 pages are generally clean with 3-color illustrations. First couple pages have closed tears. The story of a family at a new school. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ First Edition. DJ small edge piece missing, closed tears, soil. DJ/Good+. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 63 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illus by the author. VG. Exlibrary with usual markings and very light wear, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham., Maud And Miska

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN CO Date Published: 1958

Description: PETERSHAM., MAUD AND MISKA. Interior of book is very good with B&W & blue illustrations, light soil.. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good but worn along all edges and some soil, still solid., HARDBACK-, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: The Peppernut family move to a place called Paradise Valley & are very happy until one day they discover the place is to be sold & try to find ways to buy it themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1958, First Edition.

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Good Plus in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham

price: $9.14

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham., Maud & Miska

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: macmillan co Date Published: c1958

Description: petershams., maud & miska. Dust Jacket is just fair. Book is very good with cute blue illustrations., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: adventures of the Peppernut children when their family moves to a hunting lodge one summer. Children are Flitter, Captain Peppernut, Tua A and Tua B, twins. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Parent's Magazine Book Club For Beginning Readers Date Published: 1958

Description: HB. States first printing but looks like book club edition. VG-VG plus in DW. DW has a few short tears and light wear at edges and a few very small chips off top of spine, else vg. No price on dw flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Petersham, Maud and Miska. Very Good in Good- jacket. Jacket has a mended tear, is edgeworn and has the owner's name written on it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillian Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book's corners are bumped and worn, headband has small tear, cover faded, previous owner's name and number on front end cover with some foxing. Text and illustration are clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $24.76

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1958

Description: 1958 1st printing Hardcover Shelf3 Good+ Ex-library picture cover No Dj cover fade edge wear. ISBN: B0006AVG8Y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peppernuts,

by Maud Fuller Petersham~Miska Petersham

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Unknown Binding This book hand picked with care. All books good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: b2books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Peppernuts

by Maud And Miska Petersham

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. First printing. Blue boards with green letters. Moderate fading and edge wear to boards. Endpages are soiled, otherwise pages are clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First Printing, (stated) 1958. ) Illustrated in monochrome color. 63 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mansfield Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Dustjacket Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Authors. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings, light soil, inner flap of dj is corner-clipped but not price-clipped. Wonderfully illustrated in shades of blue and gray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Peppernuts

by Petersham, Maud And Miska

price: $5.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. First edition. Pale blue book with mild rubbing to edges. Xmas 1959 gift inscription on the front endpaper. Occasional finger smudges. G+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.