» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $5.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0385033893. Dust jacket wrinkled and creased on edges. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea: the Concluding Volume of the "Ages in Chaos" Series

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few short tears to edges. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library, stated first edition. First 4 pages are soiled but can be read without difficulty. DJ is covered in mylar cover. Some wear spots on DJ. Has usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: illus. Archaeology. 261pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $19.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 261 pages, footnotes notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Sixteen B/W illustrations, map endleafs. Slight stain, foxing? rear inner endleafs, not illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is near mint copy, not lby. Jacket nicked and torn a bit but completely intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: VERY GOOD++ in VERY GOOD++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS HAVE SOME MINOR RUBBING. SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. HEAD AND TAIL OF DJ HAVE SOME CREASING AND MINOR CHIPPING. ONE SMALL TEAR ON FRONT BOTTOM. SOME SOILING TO WHITE PART OF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: ISBN 0385033893. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Good condition dustjacket with chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385033893. A clean copy in a mildly worn jacket. The First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385033893. Remainder spray to the bottom of the page edges, else a clean copy in a clean jacket. The 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $22.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo. 261 pp. Former owner's name on blank flyleaf. Purchased at the now defunct Classic Bookshop in Toronto. Bookmark and receipt for $3.99 laid in. Price-clipped d.j. has several short closed tears plus general wear at extremities and folds and chipping at extremities. Tears have been repaired with tape on inside of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0385033893. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea a Reconstruction of Ancient History-a Continuation of the Ages in Chaos Series

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $28.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: 16 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 261pgs(Index) DJ just very slightly nicked foot of spine, 1 fore-edge corner tip, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0385033893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea the Concluding Volume of the Ages in Chaos Series

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $30.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: 16 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 261pgs(Index) DJ very slightly nicked head of spine, faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0385033893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: ISBN 0385033893. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $10.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

price: $32.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A Reconstruction of Ancient History-A continuation of the Ages in Chaos Series"-Subtitle. 261 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor bumping on spine ends and corners. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Rear free end paper has small crease and closed tear. Top page edge has small round white spot. Clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing on spine ends and on top edge, which also has 1/4" closed tear. Light chipping with loss on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $34.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, Garden City Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: N-Fine in Very Good jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. This copy does have the usual browning to pagedge and some minor soil to the front board. The jacket has rubbing wear, edgewear, some chipping. The concluding volume of the Ages in Chaos series. Over-all a pretty nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: ISBN 0-385-03389-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $10.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea. the Concluding Volume in the Ages in Chaos Series

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xviii, 261pp, index, bw ills, endpaper maps. Or black cloth. Slight rubbing. Jacket rubbed with repaired 2" tear to left of front panel. Stated first edition. The final volume in the Ages of Chaos series which expound Velikovsky's radical theories of cosmology and ancient history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Immanuel Velikovsky

price: $37.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall.; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding of the book is slightly cocked. Moderate wear to the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel (1895-1979)

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Description: xviii, 261 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., maps (on lining papers); 22 cm. Subjects: Sea Peoples. Egypt--History--To 640 A.D. Egypt--History--Errors, inventions, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 261. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel (1895-1979)

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Description: xviii, 261 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill., maps (on lining papers); 22 cm. Subjects: Sea Peoples. Egypt--History--To 640 A.D. Egypt--History--Errors, inventions, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 261. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $39.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good. 0385033893 Excellent condition, hardback 1977, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoples of the Sea

by Velikovsky, Immanuel

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385033893 ISBN: 0385033893

Description: Very Good. 0385033893 Doubleday hardcover w/dustjacket, 1977, 1st edition (stated), dj price $10.00, clean/tight and unmarked, minimal wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...New mylar jacket, Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Greatest Author of his era, Aug 6, 2009
By MatthewJ

"I love this author !!!
I love his writing style !!!
I love his composition !!!
I love his logic and bibliography !!!

I ONLY wish our country were not so embellished and politically saturated with fictionalized Catholicism in bed with bogus and bigoted Nazism "racism" while joining together to create and promulgate fables and propaganda."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Rsoeffker, The United States

"A great read. The author is the pioneer of the atypical type of history. Very interesting ideas and concepts."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.