» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

People's China: A Brief History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

People's China: A Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

About this title: This concise contemporary history of the People's Republic of China has been substantially revised to take full account of the aftermath of the 1989 confrontation in Tiananmen Square. Telling the story of China since the death of Mao, it examines the bold economic reform of the 1980s and critically analyzes the cry for democracy which tragically led to bloodshed in Tiananmen Square. Looking to the future, it also examines the efforts of China's ageing leadership to regain control and to find a place in a radically changed international environment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. A lucid, dispassionate account of Chinese history during the last four decades, based on sound scholarly research. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. 348 pages includes suggested readings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. 318 pages includes suggested readings on Old China and young Revolutionaries in a concise and balanced history of the People's Republic, the historical circumstances and characters who seized power in 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Good in Good jacket. 93-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Very good. Ml bp3 ppr110 7.31.2007 sc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: A Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: A Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: A Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195036893 ISBN: 0195036891

Description: Good. 0195036891. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $2.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195036886 ISBN: 0195036883

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light surface scuffing on dustjacket. In like-new condition except for writing inside front cover. "Historical circumstances and cast of characters who seized power in 1949. How Mao and his party battled tradition, poverty, and one another to build a powerful Socialist nation. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nemaha Shopping Center, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Craig Dietrich

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Very Good. Used book. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China, a Brief History, Second Edition

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: . Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Very Good. No marks. "A narrative and interpretive appraisal of China since its post-World War II beginnings. Examining first the historical circumstances of the Chinese revolution and the cast of characters who seized power in 1949. The Cultural Revolution, the post-Mao reforms, and the cry for democracy which tragically led to the 1989 bloodshed in Tiananmen Square. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nemaha Shopping Center, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Very Good. 0195081862 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y05H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Very Good. 0195081862 Thanks X07G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People's China: a Brief History

by Dietrich, Craig

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195081862 ISBN: 0195081862

Description: Fine. 0195081862 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.