» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The people machine: the influence of television on American politics.

by Robert MacNeil

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The People Machine

by Macneil, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. Ex-Library No Jacket; Ex-Library, No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil Robert

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Robert Macneil

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780413276704 ISBN: 0413276708

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. Publisher: Harper and Row, Copyright: 1968. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics By...

by Robert Macneil

price: $6.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780413276704 ISBN: 0413276708

Description: Good. 1st Edition-Former Library book with a pocket, stickers and stamps-in good shape-pages clean and clear-dust jacket covered in mylar-stamps on rim-sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, NY c.1968, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 362pp. ex-lib. -sp. label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine; the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1968.

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 362 pages. A very, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight evidence of an exterior dampstain; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and rubbing, two short edge tears and a 1" stain at the bottom of the back strip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $20.34

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780413276704 ISBN: 0413276708

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0413276708 Clean Copy gilt lettering to spine, small tears to edges of dust jacket, slightly wear to tail of spine and bottom corner of front cover, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine-the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $20.80

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1970

Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. 'Nothing before Television has altered so drastically the techniques of mass persuasion. No other medium has brought the ideal of an informed electorate so close to reality, yet poses so serious a threat of reducing politics to triviality'. 222 x 148mm., pp. xx + 364, contents pages v.g., old sticky tape marks to ffeps & flaps of d.j., p.o. name ffep (neat), sl. wear top/bottom spine-bright & clean-no tears or chips, v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1968]

Description: very good, good. 22 cm, 362, index, ink note on front endpaper, DJ somewhat soiled, small tear in DJ. MacNeil, television correspondent and political observer, takes his readersinto the newsrooms and control centers of the great networks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine

by Macneil, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cover, d. j. has darkened and has small tear on top next to spine. Previous owner signed. This book illuminates a topic which should be the concern of every voter and television viewer. As an insider, Robert MacNeil understands television. He also understands politics, and has removed the wraps from the incredible complex machine which transforms our political camidates into our elected officials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The People Machine

by Macneil, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very good. 1st ed, price-clipped jacket, gift inscription on endpaper. very good/very good. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE 1st ed, price-clipped jacket, gift inscription on endpaper. very good/very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

People Machine the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Review Copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York et al Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. The inside flap of the dustjacket is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The People Machine; : the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Robert Macneil

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; ***First Edition. 362 pages including index. Hardcover in very good condition, no markings. Dust cover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Next day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. sku az15020150. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Dusty_Bookcase, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The People Machine-the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, R

price: $15.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The People Machine

by Robert Macneil

price: $16.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780413276704 ISBN: 0413276708

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0413276708. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Robert Macneil

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NYC Date Published: 1968

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

People Machine, the-the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil, Robert

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Robert Macneil

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499711271 ISBN: 1499711271

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

People Machine

by Robert Macneil

price: $34.54

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE S Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780413276704 ISBN: 0413276708

Description: Published by EYRE S in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1001358 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The People Machine

by Macneil, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+, shows some wear, DJ present. 362 pgs., The influence of television on American Politics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The People Machine: the Influence of Television on American Politics

by Macneil Robert

price: $29.94

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970

Description: pp. xx, 364. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.