Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780413276704ISBN:0413276708
Description: Good. 1st Edition-Former Library book with a pocket, stickers and stamps-in good shape-pages clean and clear-dust jacket covered in mylar-stamps on rim-sticker on spine. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1968.
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 362 pages. A very, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight evidence of an exterior dampstain; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and rubbing, two short edge tears and a 1" stain at the bottom of the back strip. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780413276704ISBN:0413276708
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0413276708 Clean Copy gilt lettering to spine, small tears to edges of dust jacket, slightly wear to tail of spine and bottom corner of front cover, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Eyre & Spottiswoode
Date Published: 1970
Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. 'Nothing before Television has altered so drastically the techniques of mass persuasion. No other medium has brought the ideal of an informed electorate so close to reality, yet poses so serious a threat of reducing politics to triviality'. 222 x 148mm., pp. xx + 364, contents pages v.g., old sticky tape marks to ffeps & flaps of d.j., p.o. name ffep (neat), sl. wear top/bottom spine-bright & clean-no tears or chips, v.g. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: [1968]
Description: very good, good. 22 cm, 362, index, ink note on front endpaper, DJ somewhat soiled, small tear in DJ. MacNeil, television correspondent and political observer, takes his readersinto the newsrooms and control centers of the great networks. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good/Very Good. The Influence of Television on American Politics. 1st ed, price-clipped jacket, gift inscription on endpaper. very good/very good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; ***First Edition. 362 pages including index. Hardcover in very good condition, no markings. Dust cover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Next day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. sku az15020150. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 650grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cover, d. j. has darkened and has small tear on top next to spine. Previous owner signed. This book illuminates a topic which should be the concern of every voter and television viewer. As an insider, Robert MacNeil understands television. He also understands politics, and has removed the wraps from the incredible complex machine which transforms our political camidates into our elected officials. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EYRE S
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780413276704ISBN:0413276708
Description: Published by EYRE S in 1970. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1001358 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.