» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Jack Wertheimer

About this title: This work is an analysis of how fundamental changes in wider American society have affected Jewish religious life. Opening with a picture of American Judaism at mid-century, it reveals the profound effects of everything from suburbanization to population growth, from feminism to Jewish fundamentalism. By examining both official ideology and the folk religion of ordinary Jews, Wertheimer explains why tensions have flared so spectacularly, and sheds new light on such volatile issues as acrimony among rival religious movements, intermarriage and declining rates of affiliation among younger Jews. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $3.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Very Good. 0874518482 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $3.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brandeis University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture, and Life (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name neatly to title page, some underlining lightly in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided Judaism in Contemporary America used book

A People Divided Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $8.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 9.78087E+12. MARKED FOR MARK DOWN; Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 9-15-97 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $13.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Good in None jacket. Some highlighted passages. Still a nice copy for student or research use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: New. (1855)Hardcover, 1993; Small remainder mark on the outside bottom edges, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $14.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Fine. 0465001653 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Print with Full Number line 1-10, This book is near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (1993 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. Date stamp on top edge. xix, . 267 p. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. This indipensable road map to the volcanic landscape of contemporary American Judaism reveals the profound effects that changes in the wider society--everything from suburbanization to population growth to feminism--have had on Jewish religious and communal life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America new book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brandeis University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture, and Life (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life) used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America (Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture and Life)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brandeis Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America, By Wertheimer used book

People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America, By Wertheimer

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Bent Cover. SKU: 21442236 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780874518481 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Bent Cover. SKU: 21442236 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brandeis University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874518481 ISBN: 0874518482

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Brandeis Series in American Jewish History, Culture, and Life (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Very Good in J Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG (remainder mark); VG+. 267pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A People Divided Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: VG+/VG. 0465001653. Tall 8vo; Judaism bks gray, blue/black histcat philcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Good. Slight edge and cover wear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465001651 ISBN: 0465001653

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. tightly bound, small tears in dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bexley Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.