New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton

About this title: African-American folktales divided into four sections: "The Lion, Bruh Bear, and Bruh Rabbit: And Other Animal Tales"; "The Beautiful Girl of the Moon Tower: And Other Tales of the Real, Extravagant, and Fanciful"; "John and the Devil's Daughter: And Other Tales of the Supernatural"; and "Carrying the Run-Aways: And Other Slave Tales of Freedom". Black-and-white pen-and-ink wash drawings accompany the stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The People Could Fly (Book & Cassette)

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679854654 ISBN: 0679854657

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton~Leo Dillon~Diane Phd Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton...

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Very good. Softcover, minor shelf wear to cover, ex library with normal marks otherwise a clean. tight unmarked copy, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394969251 ISBN: 0394969251

Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly used book

The People Could Fly

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. 178 bright and tightly bound pages. book shows very little soiling, shelf-wear, and corner curl/bump. Name in ink on title page. Priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.85

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1994 Scholastic ED, 9th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590482110 ISBN: 0590482114

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ and very near Fine condition, very clean pages, no marking, cover looks attractive. 178 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/01/94 ISBN-13: 9780590482110 ISBN: 0590482114

Description: Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Cover Scuffed; Inscribed... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Very Good. 0679843361 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $3.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590482110 ISBN: 0590482114

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The People Could Fly American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia (Retold By)

price: $3.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590482110 ISBN: 0590482114

Description: Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0590482114. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, a couple light corner creases, a little scuffing on the glossy covers, good solid binding, pages look like new, a nice used book, ; Newbery Medalist Virginia Hamilton tells 24 stories that kept her ancestors' culture alive during slavery, from spirited animal trickster tales and robust tall tales to spine-chilling tales of the supernatural and moving ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394969251 ISBN: 0394969251

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No dj. Very good ex library book. Binding fine. Pages very good, pocket last page. Cover shows light edge scuff. Thank you. TS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

People Could Fly-Pkg

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Box Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394891835 ISBN: 039489183X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 039489183X book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales new book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $4.14

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knopf, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: New. New soft cover. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked, However, there is some warping due to storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: Black American Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: Black American Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated By Dillon, Leo & Diane

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. Good. 8 x 10. Soft Cover. Good. 8 x 10. 173 pgs illustrated. Text is clean. Cover shows wear. Several pages at front show light moisture wrinkles. Retold Afro-American folktales of animals, fantasy, the supernatural, and desire for freedom, born of the sorrow of the slaves, but passed on in hope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Leo Dillon; Illustrator-Diane Phd Dillon

price: $4.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Paperback, Text Cr Virginia Hami. Paperback, text CR Virginia Hamilton, Illustrations Diane Dillon Phd, crisp, clean very good cond copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

People Could Fly, the

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590482110 ISBN: 0590482114

Description: Illustrated by Dillon, Diane. Very Good. 0590482114. More details/pics upon request. VG+ PB 1st Scholastic Printing Unread light shelf wear 1 page corner creased o/w as new. American Black Folktales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The People Could Fly (Book & Cassette)

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679854654 ISBN: 0679854657

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Fine in fine dust jacket. Slip case is in near fine condition. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksbonanza, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Leo and Diane Dillon. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 x 10 1/2. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, previous owner's label front inside cover, some illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Leo Dillon; Illustrator-Diane Phd Dillon

price: $5.08

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394969251 ISBN: 0394969251

Description: Like New. Hardcover with no dust jacket (as published). Book is in near fine condition, with only minor shelf/use wear to boards and pages. May have inscription or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales used book

The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.49

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394969251 ISBN: 0394969251

Description: Very Good. 0394969251 * Hardcover book with pictorial boards. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: the Picture Book used book

The People Could Fly: the Picture Book

by Hamilton, Virginia; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $5.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Could Fly: the Picture Book used book

The People Could Fly: the Picture Book

by Hamilton, Virginia; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679843368 ISBN: 0679843361

Description: Fine. 8x10. Illus 178pp. read more

condition:

Book: