» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

People

by Peter Spier

About this title: This is a large and very impressive introduction to the different kinds of people that inhabit our globe. The book discusses and illustrates our many cultures and lifestyles, our physical differences, as well as the similarities that bind us all. The pictures are very detailed and engaging.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
People used book

People

by Peter Spier; Illustrator-Peter Spier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440841975 ISBN: 0440841976

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Trumpet Club/Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440841975 ISBN: 0440841976

Description: Good. 0440841976 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier; Illustrator-Peter Spier

price: $3.59

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: Fair. Very worn but sturdy and usable-text clean-sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Fine. 038513181X Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $4.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385131827 ISBN: 0385131828

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1980-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings with age toning present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Trumpet Club Special Edition Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590995016 ISBN: 0590995014

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: Good. 038524469X Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. a couple of small close tears on front cover, otherwise very good. This is a large and very impressive introduction to the different kinds of people that inhabit our globe. The book discusses and illustrates our many cultures and lifestyles, our physical differences, as well as the similarities that bind us all. The pictures are very detailed and engaging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier, Peter

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440841975 ISBN: 0440841976

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A name stamp inside cover; no other marks; no tears. clean. nice cover except a rear corner bend which includes five pages beneath it.; interior very good with very slightly snubbed corners. Emphasizes the differences among the billions of people on earth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $5.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zephyr Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Good + with some edgewear and light creasing and cover rub-inscription inside-pages clean and tight--a solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier, Peter;

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good-Xlibrary in Good jacket: -: Pocket on flep, book worn. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Spier. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131827 ISBN: 0385131828

Description: Spier. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Spier. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Spier. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

People

by Spier

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131827 ISBN: 0385131828

Description: Spier. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $6.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1980-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

People used book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385131810 ISBN: 038513181X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized book. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has some small tears and creases at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

People new book

People

by Peter Spier

price: $7.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385244695 ISBN: 038524469X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"A beautiful, insightful look at cultural diversity across the world in people's appearance, habits, personalities, languages, religions, and other features, written for children but with an adult's keen perception of human nature. It is densely illustrated in Spier's inimitable style, which could provide hours of scrutiny and consideration by young readers. His incisive visual portrayal of the human experience gives far greater meaning to the descriptive text that accompanies the pictures. This is a wonderful celebration of the many lifestyles, cultures and personalities that represent humanity.

One potential concern for parents: the book opens with a back view of Adam and Eve, unclothed, in the Garden of Eden. There is also one illustration of a tribal woman with no upper body covering. Two strategically placed stickers (or a judicious sharpie) could address these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Emily, Waterville, ME

"Read this aloud with Sofia this morning. I can't wait to read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"I couldn't have predicted that my 9-year-old son would love this as much as he did. This was a read-aloud (more like an examination & exploration than reading) that spanned a week, and those moments were some that I will cherish more than anything else this summer so far. He has never been more engrossed in anything than this simplistic but brilliantly detailed presentation of "people": how we ARE. Spier shows us how people around the world vary in dress, ideas, systems (my son was amazed at different systems of rank), religions, travel and communication methods, food choice, etc. I feel that this book served as a virtual field trip that may have been comparable to a brief world tour. It was that good. The conversations these pictures ignited!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Alicia, Nelson, CA

"This book is amazing. It shows so much diversity in so many things. The only thing is that there is a page that shows traditional dress from different cultures that is only worn for special occasions, but the book makes it sound like the clothing is common for every day. This sort of thing can lead to stereotypes. Nonetheless, the book is entirely worth checking out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of People by Peter Spier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.