» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Peonies kana : haiku

by Shiki Masaoka, Harold J. Isaacson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Peonies Kana

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Good- 4to. Edges are shelf worn and are stained in places. Part of the book is warped, and spine is cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku By the Upasaka Shiki

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $20.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 89 pgs., creasing to two corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku By the Upasaka Shiki

by Shiki, Upasana

price: $24.38

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950185 ISBN: 0048950181

Description: Very Good in G-Vg wraps. 8vo. dustwrapper. 89pp (xxvii) Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson; being a definitive translation of Haiku by Shiki, the last great Haiku master (1867-1902); Harold Isaacson here attempts to counter what he considered to be a tendency in English translators of Haiku to 'pretti. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana

by Haiku By The Upasaka Shiki

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950208 ISBN: 0048950203

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lam card covers. Light foxing on top page edge. pp89 inc index of Haiku Dai poetry. Trans and edited by Harold J Isaacson. Lovely clean copy. All proceeds to buy wildlife habitat. Our ref #05941. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950208 ISBN: 0048950203

Description: ISBN: 0048950203. Softcover, 8vo, xxviii+91pp, index, glossary. VG. Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $37.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950185 ISBN: 0048950181

Description: ISBN: 0048950181. Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii+91pp, index, glossary. Name on ffep, small bump to foot of spine, else VG in VG d/w. Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $42.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950185 ISBN: 0048950181

Description: ISBN: 0048950181. Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii+91pp, index, glossary. Near Fine in near Fine d/w. Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $55.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 0000000110785

Description: 1. Very Good. Translated and Edited By Harold Isaacson; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rutherford Book Exchange, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Shiki, Upasaka

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York, Theatre Arts Books, 1972]. Date Published: 1972

Description: Signed by Author(s) First edition thus. 8vo. Translated by Harold J. Isaacson. Original gray boards, printed paper label on spine, uncut. Matching slipcase with large printed paper label on upper front cover. Fine, fresh. No signatures or bookplates. #44/108 numbered copies signed by Isaacson on the colophon page. Printed by Giovanni and Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. ISBN 0-87830-547-3. Wear on paperback cover, and corners curled. Pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Some minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana Haiku

by The Upasaka Shiki (Trans. And Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: VG- Covers and spine mildly rubbed and edgeworn, front cover creased at spine, minor marginalia at index pages, binding holding.; The Bhaisajaguru Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 89 pages; Poetry tri dk gray/off-wh ite fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Upasaka Shiki (Ed. By Harold J. Isaacson)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku

by Shiki Masaoka

price: $27.24

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048950185 ISBN: 0048950181

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & Unwin in 1973. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 89. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8440900 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peonies Kana: Haiku By the Upasaka Shiki

by Isaacson, Harold J. (Trans & Edit).

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780048950185 ISBN: 0048950181

Description: 1973. George & Allen. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, edgewear. 8.5x5.5. 89pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.