» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet

by James P Stevenson

About this title: Did the U.S. Navy avoid Congress's explicit direction to "navalize" the winning design in a flyoff competition - by lying to Congress with the argument that the winner was not carrier capable - and then develop the losing aircraft into an even worse fighter for its carrier squadrons? To find the answer James Stevenson, an experienced aviation writer, dug through government files and interviewed key players to present this hard-hitting, behind-the-scenes account of the development of one of the Navy's current front-line aircraft. His investigation exposes the politics of Pentagon weapons ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by James P. Stevenson

price: $3.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by James P. Stevenson

price: $5.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear to good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by James P. Stevenson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Hardcover; ex-library; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 445 pages. ISBN 1557507759; Usual exlib markings, otherwise clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet (Hardcover) new book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet (Hardcover)

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $9.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox: The Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: New in new dust jacket. Minor defects. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pentagon Paradox, the: the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

Pentagon Paradox, the: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-55750-775-9 Ex-Library 8vo, hard cover, illustrations, graphs/charts, ammendments to original text, some highlighting mostly on margins-doesn't affect text for most part text is clean, some minor wear to dj, ex-library, stamps on top edge, end pages & title page, 445pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pentagon Paradox. the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1993.

Description: Hardcover, 445 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hb Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1993

Description: B&w photos and illustrations. Near fine in sl rubbed, vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. xiv, 445. "A highly readable study that takes the reader into the Pentagon's corridors of power..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Bx372 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1557507759. Hardcover. 8vo. US Naval Institute Press. 1993. 445 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx372; 1.46 x 9.28 x 6.24 Inches; 445 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. xiv, 445. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox, the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox, the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: Yes jacket. 8vo. Fine/DJ Fine. viv-445 pp, b/w figures and photos. "...takes the reader into the Pentagon's corridors of power, where test results are distorted, history rewritten, and requirements changed to match aircraft performance..." Book and DJ condition quite fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1557597759. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. NEW/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 445pgs(Index) 1/16" DJ nick foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. NEW/NEW! ! NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1 55750 775 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. NEW/NEW! ! NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1 55750 775 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. NEW/NEW! ! NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1 55750 775 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. NEW/NEW! ! NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1 55750 775 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1993

Description: Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF/NF. From the dust jacket: "Tells how the F-18 evolved from the Lightweight Fighter controversy, Exposes a flawed military pro curement system, Examines in detail the impact of the notorious "Fighter Mafia", Includes an up-to-date record of the Hornet's performance in the Gulf War, Evaluates promised performance of the new F-18E/F designs. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet used book

The Pentagon Paradox the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by Stevenson, James P.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: B/W Photos, Tables & Figures. Fine/Near FineNear Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 445pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1557507759. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet new book

The Pentagon Paradox: the Development of the F-18 Hornet

by James P. Stevenson

price: $23.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557507754 ISBN: 1557507759

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.