New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pentagon of Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: In this concluding volume of The Myth of the Machine, Mumford brings to a head his radical revisions of the stale popular conceptions of human and technological progress. Far from being an attack on science and technics, The Pentagon of Power seeks to establish a more organic social order based on technological resources. Index; photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Myth of the Machine, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power the Myth of the Machine

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. SOME STAINS ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power: The Myth of the Machine

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Myth of the Machine, 2. Audience: General/trade. Grey cloth with title in gilt and blue. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, light water spot, dark spotting on back cover. Corners bumped. Slight tilt to spine. Blue and white dust jacket with title in yellow and white. Jacket shelfwear, spots, scuffs, sunned, water spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine, the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanov Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in good jacket. ISBN 0-15-163974-4. No writing or marking. Tanned. Creased page corners. Stained page-edges. Penciled price etc on half-title page. Discolored (to less than navy blue) FPD, FFEP, RFEP, RPD, DJ. Light edgewear on cover, esp head-cap & tail-cap. DJ scuffed, creased, stained, torn, & w/2 cutouts from front fly-leaf. Has mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power (the Myth of the Machine)

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. ---496 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--496 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $2.85

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970-11 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover and good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show light edge wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BOMC ED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & C0, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. The Myth of the Machine. 496 pgs., Many photos. Light edge wear. Sun fading to DJ. Prevs. owners name plate on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970-11 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, BCE, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in Somewhat worn/dirty. jacket. Some writing throughout. DJ worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has some wear at the edge and a few small chips. Foxing to the top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good spine of dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power: the Myth of the Machine

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has bumped corners, previous owner's name inside front cover, interior clean, small darkend spot on corner bottom of text block. Spine sunned, Wear to top and bottom of spine, chipping and rubbing on tips of corners. New Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power (the Myth of the Machine Series).

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 496 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. gray cloth; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power, the Myth of the Machine

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power, the Myth of the Machine

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Fair. 0151639744 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pentagon of Power: the Myth of the Machine

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780151639748 ISBN: 0151639744

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt wear at sp edges. Sme lt tanning on fr, flaps, ins. Sme v. lt edgwr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pentagon of Power

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?