Description: Good. 0151639744 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Good in Good jacket. 270-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. UNDERLINING, marginal MARKS and NOTES. Jacket heavily worn and chipping. Spine shift. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has some wear at the edge and a few small chips. Foxing to the top edges. read more
Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 496 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. gray cloth; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has bumped corners, previous owner's name inside front cover, interior clean, small darkend spot on corner bottom of text block. Spine sunned, Wear to top and bottom of spine, chipping and rubbing on tips of corners. New Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt wear at sp edges. Sme lt tanning on fr, flaps, ins. Sme v. lt edgwr. read more
Description: Very Good. 0151639744 no dust jacket, slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Description: Good. 0151639744 owner name, torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970-11
ISBN-13:9780151639748ISBN:0151639744
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"The work of Lewis Mumford is incredible. This book is part two of a series, but I much prefer this one. He lays out some concepts that were formative for me and altered and/or greatly refined my outlook on life. His concept of megatechnics and the megamachine is astute. His view is well-rounded, if not a little dated, given his age at the time he was writing. But I have found in few other places such an exhaustive conceptual framework for what is happening in our world vis-a-vis technology. This is one of the trilogy of books I read on this subject that altered my worldview, including 2 books by Jacques Ellul, The Technological Society and Propaganda (see reviews). These books caused me to really question the role of technology in our society and to think about the complex part it plays in forming our outlook on life. Furthermore, this is almost entirely ignored by most people, which is absurd.
This was also a case where I was searching for confirmation of a key concept that had occurred to me. This was the notion that the introduction of paper money and credit changed the nature of both money and capitalism. I think this is an under appreciated fact that has had far-reaching effects on our way of life.
Mumford points out the totalitarian nature of much of our technology and explodes (along with Ellul) the notion that technology is neutral in our lives. I truly believe it is not neutral and that this is one of the biggest fallacies of the last century, as well as this one. These totalitarian edifices in our social structure are quite significant and are to be ignored only at our peril. He proposes a better model, which is always good. This is one of those books, along with Ellul's that set one apart from others even more because it moves one outside of the normal framework within which most operate. It makes it hard to even talk to others without a preceding lengthy lecture on the basic concepts. This is because Mumford deconstructs many common myths and misconceptions and redefines the terms used regarding technics and technology. This is why he is brilliant."
"supposed to be an overview of the history of technology, or "technics", except mumford focuses on ideas and beliefs basically the entire book.
he fails to grasp to any satisfactory degree the (actual) reasons behind the events he details, instead focusing almost exclusively on belief-systems as causation.
total lack of understanding of materialist cause-and-effect rationality, to a frustrating degree."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.