|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this concluding volume of The Myth of the Machine, Mumford brings to a head his radical revisions of the stale popular conceptions of human and technological progress. Far from being an attack on science and technics, The Pentagon of Power seeks to establish a more organic social order based on technological resources. Index; photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Pentagon of Power
(169 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Myth of the Machine, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pentagon of Power the Myth of the Machine
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. SOME STAINS ON COVER. read more
|
|
Pentagon of Power: The Myth of the Machine
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harcourt, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Myth of the Machine, 2. Audience: General/trade. Grey cloth with title in gilt and blue. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, light water spot, dark spotting on back cover. Corners bumped. Slight tilt to spine. Blue and white dust jacket with title in yellow and white. Jacket shelfwear, spots, scuffs, sunned, water spotting. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine, the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanov
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in good jacket. ISBN 0-15-163974-4. No writing or marking. Tanned. Creased page corners. Stained page-edges. Penciled price etc on half-title page. Discolored (to less than navy blue) FPD, FFEP, RFEP, RPD, DJ. Light edgewear on cover, esp head-cap & tail-cap. DJ scuffed, creased, stained, torn, & w/2 cutouts from front fly-leaf. Has mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Pentagon of Power (the Myth of the Machine)
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. ---496 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--496 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970-11
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover and good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show light edge wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear/rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: BOMC ED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & C0, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. The Myth of the Machine. 496 pgs., Many photos. Light edge wear. Sun fading to DJ. Prevs. owners name plate on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970-11
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, BCE, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in Somewhat worn/dirty. jacket. Some writing throughout. DJ worn/dirty. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has some wear at the edge and a few small chips. Foxing to the top edges. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good spine of dust jacket is worn. read more
|
|
Pentagon of Power: the Myth of the Machine
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has bumped corners, previous owner's name inside front cover, interior clean, small darkend spot on corner bottom of text block. Spine sunned, Wear to top and bottom of spine, chipping and rubbing on tips of corners. New Brodart cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Pentagon of Power (the Myth of the Machine Series).
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 496 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. gray cloth; a Fair book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Pentagon of Power, the Myth of the Machine
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Pentagon of Power, the Myth of the Machine
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1970. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Myth of the Machine-the Pentagon of Power
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Fair. 0151639744 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Pentagon of Power: the Myth of the Machine
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780151639748
ISBN: 0151639744
Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt wear at sp edges. Sme lt tanning on fr, flaps, ins. Sme v. lt edgwr. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Pentagon of Power
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
| | |