» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Pennsylvania German Collection

by Beatrice B Garvan, Philadelphia Museum of Art

About this title: This complete handbook of the Philadelphia Museum of art's permanent collection of Pennsylvania German objects is the first resource of its kind, revealing the full range, depth and quality of a folk art collection 90 years in the making. Photographs of 1,115 Pensylvania German ceramics and glass, furniture and household objects, books, tools and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B, And Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum (PA) Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: As New. Sm 4to, 371 pp, NEW in stiff wraps. Hundreds of pieces of Pennsylvania German artwork, furniture, carvings, metalwork, ceramics, glass, textiles, etc., illustrated in b&w with detaiuled descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B, And Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0876330359 near fine copy, minimal cover wear, pages are clean NO marks, Topics Art; Catalogs; Decorative arts; European; Germany; Mid-Atlantic; Non-Fiction; Pennsylvania. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Of Art ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. 0876330359 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Of Art ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. 0876330359 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Phila. Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1982), first edition with COLOR as well as b/w illstns., soft cover, covers & edges lightly spotted or rubbed, a few text notations, else internally VG, 372 pp., Handbooks in American Art, No. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection in the Philadelphia Museum of Art,

by Beatrice Garvan,

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Endowment for Arts and Museum Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. No Jacket. This is a reprint of the fantastic 1982 edition which catalogs the Museum's collection and folk artists, wonderful reference, softcover format, condition is new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd ptg. : 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv, 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1, 115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd ptg. : 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv, 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1, 115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd ptg. : 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv, 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1, 115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $42.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Of Art Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Fine. Size: 10 x 7.3 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Photographs. ISBN: 0876330359. Large paperback.372 pages. Very good. Clean and tight. Minor cover wear. B&w photos. Several color pages. Tiny stain on bottom edge. Handbooks in American Art, No.2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Beatrice B. Garvan

price: $50.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Of Art Date Published: 2006-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Beatrice B. Garvan

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection

by Beatrice Garvan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Beatrice B. Garvan

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Philadelphia Museum Of Art; Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Very Good Ex-Library. Quarto. Clean copy. Museum library stamp on edges and first free endpaper. 370 pp Illustrated. Fast shipping. Extra shipping for priority and international delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Pennsylvania German Collection (Handbooks in American Art, No. 2)

by Beatrice B. Garvan

price: $22.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection--Handbook in American Art, No. 2

by Philadelphia Museum Of Art--Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 7 1/4" x 10" Book is near fine in white glossy illustrated soft covers with red, green and black lettering--black Pennsylvania Dutch Hasp illustration on front cover....light shelfwear to covers...text is tight and clean...372 pages with hundreds of clearly illustrated and and fully described items, artifacts, crafts, tools, utensils and designs, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...an exceptional find in this exceptional aid to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pennsylvania German Collection

by Garvan, Beatrice B.

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia museum of Art, Philadelphia Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780876330357 ISBN: 0876330359

Description: Illustrated. Very Good++ No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Handbooks in american art, No. 2. A handbook of the museum's permanent collection of Pennsylvania German objects. Photographs of ceramics and glass, furniture and household objects, fraktur and books, tools and implements, textiles and basketry with artist, date, and place of manufacture when known. 372pp. Cover w/ slight shelfwear, all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.