» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pennine Way companion : a pictorial guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pennine Way companion : a pictorial guide

by Alfred Wainwright

About this title: The Pennine Way, the popular long-distance footpath, is suffering in places from serious erosion. The route is being restored by the Countryside Commission who manage it, and this edition of Wainwright's "Pictorial Guide" contains details of all the changes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pennine Way Companion

by Wainwright, A.

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmoreland Gazette Ltd, Kendal Westmorland England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718140090 ISBN: 0718140095

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4.75 x 7. Dj has minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, xxxviii + 176 pp including index, illustrated account of a study and exploration of the Pennines to assist hikers in following paths and avoiding trespassing or going astray, bw sketches of natural and man made features and written narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pennine Way Companion (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) used book

Pennine Way Companion (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by A. Wainwright

price: $20.65

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Pennine Way Companion

by Wainwright, Alfred

price: $24.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718140090 ISBN: 0718140095

Description: Illus by Alfred Wainwright. New in new dust jacket. Small format. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A

price: $52.78

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmoreland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: nd (1971? )

Description: Near Very Good in near very good jacket. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Pp 176 + xxxviii. Small diagonal piece clipped from top corner of ffe and name in ink on ffe + date (1971) else a clean copy in a tight binding in an unclipped dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and with a soiled spine. Dust-jacket printed with the original 1st edition price of 18/-now hidden by a round printed sticker showing 21/-. Overall a nice early edition of this wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A

price: $57.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendle Date Published: 1968

Description: A, Wainwright. Good in Fair jacket. This title has some wear to the edges and also the top and bottom of the dustwrapper, the back of the dustwrapper has browned along the edge of the spine, previous owners name to the inside of the cover, otherwise the contents are nice and clean, light blue boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pennine Way Companion. a Pictorial Guide used book

Pennine Way Companion. a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A.

price: $120.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, England Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pennine Way Companion used book

Pennine Way Companion

by Wainwright, Alfred

price: $164.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Wrapper has considerable wear and tear, with some loss, but is protected by acrylic laminate. Very scarce true first edition, with wrapper price 18/-. Profusely illustrated by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A.

price: $22.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Westmorland Gazette. Sixty-third imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 7x4.5. 176pp. Frontis & profuse b/w illus & illus front endpaper by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pennine Way Companion. a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A.

price: $34.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Limp Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. D/w slightly chipped at spine and corners. d/whasa small brown mark indide rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A.

price: $35.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: 1994. Michael Joseph. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 7.5x5. 176pp. Many b/w maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide [Pictorial Guide Series 08] used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide [Pictorial Guide Series 08]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $60.74

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Good. [No dustjacket] ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 09.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, No date stated [1968 actual], ISBN: 0718140710 [9780718140717], Hardcover, 12 mo 177 mm (6 7/8 inches) by 125 mm (4 7/8 inches). [x], xiv, 176 and xv to-xxxviii printed pages in publisher's original blue rexine with gilt lettering and decoration on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pennine Way Companion a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A. :

price: $73.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Price reflects ex library condition, hardback with usual stamps and library makings, dust cover has some ageing, reading wear, good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells: Being an Illustrated Account of a Study and Exploration of the Mountains in the English Lake District

by Alfred Wainwright

price: $75.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: 1968-04 ISBN-13: 9780902272064 ISBN: 0902272063

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright, A.

price: $76.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Turquoise and white dust jacket with price of 18 shillings to flap. The dust jacket is complete but scuffed and is stuck to the front of the book at one point. Previous owner had a habit of making notes on end pages and then usually tearing them out and this book lacks an end page. First page is the half title, followed by frontispiece and then title page with date of 1968. Verso of half title page states that Lakeland Sketchbook and Walks in Limestone Country are in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pennine Way Companion a Pictorial Guide

by A. : Wainwright

price: $79.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide [Pictorial Guide Series 08] used book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide [Pictorial Guide Series 08]

by Wainwright, Alfred Illustrator: Alfred Wainwright

price: $167.14

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: Alfred Wainwright. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 09.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, No date stated [1968 actual], ISBN: 0718140710 [9780718140717], Hardcover, 12 mo 177 mm (6 7/8 inches) by 125 mm (4 7/8 inches). [x], xiv, 176 and xv to-xxxviii printed pages in publisher's original blue rexine with gilt lettering and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pennine Way Companion a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright A.

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirtieth Impression Binding: Hardback Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Small pale green hardback with white and blue dustwrapper. undated but probably 1970's edition (thirtieth impression). Wrapper has heavy edgewear and edge chipping but still reasonably good, boards and pages in very good condition. The usual layout for Wainwrights guides-handwritten style text, hand drawn maps and routes etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennine Way Companion a Pictorial Guide

by A Wainwright

price: $21.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by Westmorland Gazette in 1975. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennine Way Companion a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright A

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small Octavo. 48 imp, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper originally priced at £12.99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Pennine Way Companion used book

Pennine Way Companion

by Wainwright, A.

price: $22.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide (Wainwright Pictorial Guides) new book

Pennine Way Companion: a Pictorial Guide (Wainwright Pictorial Guides)

by A. Wainwright

price: $50.92

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780718140717 ISBN: 0718140710

Description: New. New-Collector's Copy, unread, stored carefully since publication 0718140710 Travel & Tourism: United Kingdom; many other Alfred Wainwright titles in stock; The Lake District; Navy Lea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennine Way Companion; a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright

price: $51.84

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD.

Description: Published by WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD., 176 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, gilt titled spine, green cloth, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pennine Way Companion; a Pictorial Guide

by Wainwright

price: $56.24

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD. Date Published: 0

Description: Published by WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD. in N/A. 74th impression. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. DJ lightly worn around edges; internally clean; good tidy copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Walk this way, Oct 1, 2009
By sometimes, uk

"Classic book. Beautiful illustrations. The author writes like he walks -
naturally with ease and with the vision to see what is actually there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.