About this title: The Pennine Way, the popular long-distance footpath, is suffering in places from serious erosion. The route is being restored by the Countryside Commission who manage it, and this edition of Wainwright's "Pictorial Guide" contains details of all the changes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmoreland Gazette Ltd, Kendal Westmorland England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780718140090ISBN:0718140095
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4.75 x 7. Dj has minor wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, xxxviii + 176 pp including index, illustrated account of a study and exploration of the Pennines to assist hikers in following paths and avoiding trespassing or going astray, bw sketches of natural and man made features and written narrative. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Near Very Good in near very good jacket. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Pp 176 + xxxviii. Small diagonal piece clipped from top corner of ffe and name in ink on ffe + date (1971) else a clean copy in a tight binding in an unclipped dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and with a soiled spine. Dust-jacket printed with the original 1st edition price of 18/-now hidden by a round printed sticker showing 21/-. Overall a nice early edition of this wonderful book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendle
Date Published: 1968
Description: A, Wainwright. Good in Fair jacket. This title has some wear to the edges and also the top and bottom of the dustwrapper, the back of the dustwrapper has browned along the edge of the spine, previous owners name to the inside of the cover, otherwise the contents are nice and clean, light blue boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780718140717ISBN:0718140710
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Wrapper has considerable wear and tear, with some loss, but is protected by acrylic laminate. Very scarce true first edition, with wrapper price 18/-. Profusely illustrated by the Author. read more
Edition: First Edition, [First Printing]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780718140717ISBN:0718140710
Description: Alfred Wainwright. Good. [No dustjacket] ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 09.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, No date stated [1968 actual], ISBN: 0718140710 [9780718140717], Hardcover, 12 mo 177 mm (6 7/8 inches) by 125 mm (4 7/8 inches). [x], xiv, 176 and xv to-xxxviii printed pages in publisher's original blue rexine with gilt lettering and decoration on ... read more
Description: Reader copy. Price reflects ex library condition, hardback with usual stamps and library makings, dust cover has some ageing, reading wear, good reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette
Date Published: 1968-04
ISBN-13:9780902272064ISBN:0902272063
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Turquoise and white dust jacket with price of 18 shillings to flap. The dust jacket is complete but scuffed and is stuck to the front of the book at one point. Previous owner had a habit of making notes on end pages and then usually tearing them out and this book lacks an end page. First page is the half title, followed by frontispiece and then title page with date of 1968. Verso of half title page states that Lakeland Sketchbook and Walks in Limestone Country are in ... read more
Edition: First Edition, [First Printing]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westmorland Gazette, Kendal
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780718140717ISBN:0718140710
Description: Alfred Wainwright. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Burke 09.1]), Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, No date stated [1968 actual], ISBN: 0718140710 [9780718140717], Hardcover, 12 mo 177 mm (6 7/8 inches) by 125 mm (4 7/8 inches). [x], xiv, 176 and xv to-xxxviii printed pages in publisher's original blue rexine with gilt lettering and ... read more
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Small pale green hardback with white and blue dustwrapper. undated but probably 1970's edition (thirtieth impression). Wrapper has heavy edgewear and edge chipping but still reasonably good, boards and pages in very good condition. The usual layout for Wainwrights guides-handwritten style text, hand drawn maps and routes etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE
Date Published: 1975
Description: Published by Westmorland Gazette in 1975. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780718140717ISBN:0718140710
Description: New. New-Collector's Copy, unread, stored carefully since publication 0718140710 Travel & Tourism: United Kingdom; many other Alfred Wainwright titles in stock; The Lake District; Navy Lea. read more
Description: Published by WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD., 176 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, gilt titled spine, green cloth, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD.
Date Published: 0
Description: Published by WESTMORLAND GAZETTE LTD. in N/A. 74th impression. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. DJ lightly worn around edges; internally clean; good tidy copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.