» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette, Teller

About this title: The celebrity authors of "How to Play with Your Food" take pranks on the road in a fiendishly funny compendium of traveling mischief that includes practical jokes, miracles, and anecdotes. Travel has has never been so much fun!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette, Teller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette, Teller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Trafiic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Trafiic

by Penn Jillette & Teller

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boulevard Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; 1997. Berkley Trade. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. Black mark on page edges. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play in Traffic used book

How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillett & Teller

price: $16.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st edition Binding: Oversize Glossy Paperback Publisher: Boulevard Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: FINE. As new except for tiny curl to corners. "Practical jokes, miracles, and anecdotes that make travel so much fun, who cares if you're never invited back! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette; Teller

price: $29.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Good. 1572972939 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette, Teller

price: $3.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Acceptable. Large crease in cover. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette, Teller

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Boulevard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Fair. "Penn & Teller, America's most ingenious pranksters, are the authors of 'Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends' and`'How to Play with Your Food'. Over the last 20 years they've scammed audiences on broadway and all over the world. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: International Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette And Teller

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: SC Publisher: Berkeley/Boulevard, NYC Date Published: 1997

Description: F. pp. 226. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $14.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Good. 1572972939 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $16.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Good. 1572972939 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Penn & Teller's: How to Play in Traffic

by Penn & Teller

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BOULEVARD BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1997

Description: F. B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS.; Small 4to; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boulevard Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Both Authors Boulevard Books, New York, 1997. Signed by both authors on front free end page. (Only their signatures appears; there is no inscription to any person.). Soft cover. Book is in Very Good+ condition: light shelf wear; no creases on spine; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright; not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CharterOakBooks.Net, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic new book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Jillette, Penn; Teller

price: $47.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: New. 1572972939 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette; Teller

price: $52.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic used book

Penn & Teller's How to Play in Traffic

by Penn Jillette

price: $57.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572972933 ISBN: 1572972939

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"I like magic and I like Penn and Teller. Great book for anyone with the same interests. There are some very funny magic tricks in this book. Presentation and commentary on magic tricks is the best I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Not Quite Bizarre, Shocking, or Magical, Dec 18, 2007
By aparajito, Sunnyvale, CA

"Occasionally entertaining light reading, but mostly indifferent; Penn's in-your-face brashness starts to grate after a while, and Teller's voice - well, Teller's voice is, as expected, absent. Part travelogue, part memoir, part pop philosophy, part DIY magic tricks manual (even though they mostly turn out to be variations on just one or two major themes), and even part short story, this book will be moderately enjoyed by P&T fans, but even they might prefer the duo's stage shows to their writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2007
By Trotter, The United States

"the best kind of information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.