» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Penguin book of brainteasers

by E.R. Emmet, David Hall, Alan Summers

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by E.R. Emmet

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140070934 ISBN: 0140070931

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by Emmet, Eric

price: $13.67

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Red cloth hardback in illustrated unclipped dust jacket both in very good plus condition. A compilation of the teasers written by master puzzler Eric Emmet who particularly enjoyed creating sporting puzzles. Name of previous owner written neatly on ffep. Text all clean and unmarked. 224mm tall, 188pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Penguin Book of Brainteasers

by Emmet, Eric

price: $14.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good dust jacket with a few light markings and minor wear to edges, small tear at top edge. 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Penguin Book of Brainteasers

by Eric Emmet

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by E.R. Emmet

price: $23.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by E.R. Emmet

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140070934 ISBN: 0140070931

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by Emmet, E.R.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780140070934 ISBN: 0140070931

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by Emmet, E.R.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 30/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780140070934 ISBN: 0140070931

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Penguin Book of Brainteasers

by Emmet, Eric

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmondsworth Viking/Penguin 1984. 067080066X ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: FIRST EDITION HB. 8vo 9 x 5.5 inches. Red cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. 188 pages. No inscriptions. Fine in Fine un-clipped dustwrapper. 'Eric Emmet was a master at Winchester College and many of his pupils will remember trying out his latest brainteasers on a Friday afternoon. The Penguin Book of Brainteasers is compiled out of the wealth of original puzzles this master puzzler left when he died. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Penguin Book of Brainteasers. Compiled By David Hall and Alan Summers

by Emmet Eric

price: $16.65

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, 1st edn, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: 188p, hardback, ink answers? provided for 3 of the 71 brainteasers-otherwise VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [067080066X] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by E.R. Emmet

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Penguin Book of Brain Teasers

by E.R. Emmet

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670800667 ISBN: 067080066X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.