About this title: Whether he's drawing a sports figure or an American Indian, a stately tree or a space rendezvous, illustrator and NASA artist Paul Calle's love for art shines through. In this book, Calle explores pencil drawing as a serious medium, rather than just a preliminary step in painting. He offers a brief history of the development of the pencil and its use and demonstrates various picture projects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Edgewear/creased corner tips of cover, and pages have a light tannish tint (not from smoke-smells fine). Otherwise nice copy. Pages are clean, straight, & unmarked. Lg12. read more
Description: Good. 0891341188 Binding has small tear, Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Binding is Square and Tight. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780891341185ISBN:0891341188
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy edge wear and a name on the cover page. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823039900. Dust jacket has chip from front panel. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 0.8 x 12.2 x 9.3 Inches; Whether he's drawing a sports figure or an American Indian, a stately tree or a space rendezvous, illustrator and NASA artist Paul Calle's love for art shines through. In this book, Calle explores pencil drawing as a serious medium, rather than just a preliminary step in painting. He offers a brief history of the development of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has some wear to edges and at the botttom edge of front in the middle is a tear (torn off section) of about 1/2"x1/2" dust jacket is now in new mylar protective jacket, very small amount of rubbing to edges of boards, looks very nice, spine is straight, no writing in book, text is bright and clear. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780891341185ISBN:0891341188
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, small bumps/chips to the corners of the wraps. Trade paperback (US). 160p. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, N. Y
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North light/watson-guptill, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, small bump front corner, otherwise fine, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, ruffling front corners, tiny tear top and bottom back, otherwise clean, no wear. Interior pages as new. Pencil drawing techniques, beautiful black and white illustrations of portraits, figures, landscapes. 160 pgs. Art. pencil drawing. AR707112. read more
Edition: First Prinitng
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Publishers, Westport, Connecticut
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. E6-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, open tear (approx. 2" W x 1" H) on the back top, couple of 1.5" tear with wrinkling and crease on the back top left corner, an inch tear on the front top, moderate wrinkling, chipping, crease and tears on the edges and corners, half inch line cut on the upper right side of the spine, foxing, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book has heavy wear on the cover edges, and top of the front and back, ... read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Publishers-Watson-Guptill Publications, Westport, Connecticut
Date Published: 1979
Description: Paul Calle; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 160 pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; yellow endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Packed with Calle's illustrations, the Chapters are: The Art of Drawing; History of the Pencil; Materials: Pencils; Papers; Values and Textures; Erasers and Accessories; Fixatives; How to Sharpen a Pencil; Form; Drawing the Figure; Heads; The Figure; Hands; Gathering Information; ... read more
Description: 1979. Fifth printing. Signed by author with short inscription. Good/Fair. Large (4to) hardback with badly edge worn dust jacket, 160 pages. Clean and solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books., Cincinnati, OH
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Calle on the front endpaper. 160 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has some tiny tears, minor edgecreasing. Fine/Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780823039906ISBN:0823039900
Description: Good/ Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is toren along edges and completley along spine edge in two parts inside cover has pen wriiting. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780891341185ISBN:0891341188
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.