» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Peloponnesian War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

About this title: Much of our knowledge of the Peloponnesian War--the 27-year conflict between Athens and Sparta--is derived from this classic text. Sparta emerged victorious, and it dominated Greece for several decades afterward.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides, And Hobbes, Thomas (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226801063 ISBN: 0226801063

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 668 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides; Crawley, Richard; Wick, T. E.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329789 ISBN: 0394329783

Description: Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear, some underlining. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226801063 ISBN: 0226801063

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War (Modern Library College Editions)

by Thucydides

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394329789 ISBN: 0394329783

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Cover has a little wear and tear. Creases in cover and sp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides, and Hobbes, Thomas (Translated by), and Grene, David (Commentaries by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226801063 ISBN: 0226801063

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 668 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian war

by Thucydides

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 557p., ill., 19 cm. B-1 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War (Modern Library College Edition)

by Thucydides

price: $3.44

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. ---510 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780075543725 ISBN: 0075543729

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides; Crawley Translation; John H. Finley Jr. (Introduction)

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Faint scratch down front cover. Light tanning to inner covers and pages. Previous owner stamp on first page. Light scuffing to back cover. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library College edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good, inking, hi-lighting. xxii, 516 p., map, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The covers are worn, the spine creased and there is underlining and notes in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, N Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pages darkened, covresrubbed and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Paperback, Dolphin Books, no date found, cover has some staining and soiling wuth edge and corner wear, a corner bend to back, and several dents to back of spine, text is clean and spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku 5002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR by Thucydides. Penguin, 1968. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Translation & introduction by Rex Warner. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dolphin

Description: Fair + Paperback in fair + condition. The cover has a few creases, and a few very light stains. The edges are rubbrd just a little, there is very little under lining, former owners name is inside, this is a very good readiong copy, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peloponnesian War used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075543725 ISBN: 0075543729

Description: TextbooksRus #8662565. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War, Translated by Benjamin Jowett

by Thucydides, with introductory essays by Baldwin, Hanson W. and Hadas, Moses

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Bantam Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight rubbing at upper left front cover but otherwise, the binding, pages and spine are intact. 525 p. Includes illustrations. With a bibliographical note There is shelf wear on the upper right front corner and some yellowing around the edge of the pages, but the book is in fine condition with no other flaws. A great study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the peloponnesian war

by thucydides, tr. rex warner

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: penguin, great britain Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages yellowed, otherwise in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $6.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY

Description: 12mo. No date. 556 pages. Translated by Richard Crawley. Illustrated with map. Spine sunned and lightly worn at tip and base, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War (Modern Library College Editions)

by Thucydides

price: $6.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329789 ISBN: 0394329783

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War (Modern Library College Editions)

by Thucydides

price: $6.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329789 ISBN: 0394329783

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides, Translator Jowett, Benjamin

price: $6.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1963 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Twayne Publishers, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 7 X 4 1/4. Revised and abridged with an introduction by P.A. Brunt. LIBRARY STAMP ON TOP AND BOTTOM EDGE, BOOKPOCKET ON INNER BACK FLYLEAF. Pages are tight and clean, edges browning. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good, minor wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is a working copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peloponnesian War: Thucydides used book

The Peloponnesian War: Thucydides

by Thucydides, and Hobbes, Thomas (Translated by), and Grene, David (Commentaries by)

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Complete Hobbes Translation Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226801063 ISBN: 0226801063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name on verso of front wrapper, corner creased on back wrapper, note written on verso of back end paper, minor extremity wear, light rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. Thomas Hobbes's translation of Thucydides brings together the magisterial prose of one of the greatest writers of the English language and the depth of mind and experience of one of the greatest writers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peloponnesian War

by Thucydides [Rex Warner Translation]

price: $7.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 12mo Mass Market Paperback GOOD READING COPY with cover wear, pages are clean though tanning expecially at edges, Topics Ancient Greece; History; Peloponnesian War, 431-404 B. C; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Lindalee, Parsons, KS

"Just before I started college, there was a two week late summer honors seminar on the Peloponnesian War and we read this. I had gone to a small, not so great high school-this kick started me into university. It was good to finally be on the same level as my classmates (I read above grade level all through grade and high school and read rings around my classmates)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Paul, San Francisco, CA

""The Corcyraeans...went to the sanctuary of Hera and persuaded about fifty men to take their trial, and condemned them all to death. The mass of the suppliants who had refused to do so, on seeing what was taking place, slew each other there on the consecrated ground; some hanged themselves upon the trees, and others destroyed themselves as they were severally able. During seven days...the Corcyraeans were engaged in butchering those of their fellow-citizens whom they regarded as their enemies: and although the crime imputed was that of attempting to put down the democracy, some were slain also for private hatred, others by their debtors because of the moneys owed to them. Death thus raged in every shape; and as usually happens at such times, there was no length to which violence did not go; sons were killed by their fathers, and suppliants dragged from the altar or killed upon it, while some were even walled up in the temple of Dionysus and died there.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Brook, Chicago, IL

"Completely awesome. Also reading this book will demonstrate to you that Coase, the Chicago School, and in general law and economics thinkers are doing nothing more than to rehash the ideas that Thucydides understood and applied in his analyses thousands of years ago.

Not that imitation is bad. But these ideas aren't new in this century or the last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"Only four stars for historical significance. I don't recommend reading it unless you know the war already, enjoy reading war histories, or adore the Ancient Greeks. I fall in the last category and still found it super dull. I read this twice for two classes and still couldn't stomach it. But, it is the first history book in the Western world, so, kind of hard to lose stars on a first attempt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Peloponnesian War by Thucydides

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Histories

Histories

by Herodotus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!