» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peleliu 1944

by Harry A. Gailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good. Book Club Edition. Stamp on first free endpaper and previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Age-spotting to top edge and moderate shelf wear and discoloring to dust jacket. Spine is sound. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Bound in red boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Clean and tight, no markings. Jacket is worn and chipped, spine is yellowed, flap is corner clipped. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. 212pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, MD Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Ex-Lib 212 pages. The story of the costly battle for a tiny airstrip on the island of Peleliu in the Central Paciific in WWII. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis, MD, 1983; Very Good; Very Good d/j (clipped inside front corners); Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: NAutical & Aviation Co., Annapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 212, Book Club Edition. General wear to covers. DJ has wear with several edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Illustrated by b&w photo illus. NF/VG+ 093385241x. A touch of top pg edge foxing and a touch of rubbing on tips. Prev owners name on pep. Pictorial DJ with inner DJ foxing.; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: WWII, Pacific. 1983. 212p. il. d//j. b.c.e. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry A

price: $29.62

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The goal was control of a tiny airstrip built by the Japanese on the island of Peleliu in the Central Pacific. The invasion was set for September, after the capture of Saipan, Tinian, and Guam. The planning was begun....unclipped dc. xii-212 page detailed text with maps and illustrations. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer, Bx-125 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: 093385241X. Hardcover. 8vo. NA Press. 1983. 212 pgs. Book Club Edition. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, BX-125; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $30.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: NAutical & Aviation Pub., Annapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 212, Inscribed/signed on front endpaper. General wear to covers. Foredges have some light spotting. DJ is heavily worn with several short edge tears. Book Club Edition, but premium is the inscription/signature of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Harry A. Gailey

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical and Avaition Pub. Co. Of America Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is price clipped. Enclosed with this book is six actual photos-about 3x5 of the battle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Harry A Gailey

price: $72.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peleliu, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Am Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $3.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Am Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage Spine tilted General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $3.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Very Good. 093385241X Tight & clean hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. '83 Military book club edition. Red boards with gold lettering. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 212pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company, Annapolis Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bookclub edition. Jacket edgeworn with short tears, in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey A. Harry

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Annapolis Maryland: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company, 1983

Description: Hard Cover. Military Book Club. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A critical examination of the battle for the Island of Peleliu in the south Pacific between the Japanese and the United States Marines, the author explores in depth this campaign which cost so many American lives, 203pp, This volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Co. of America, Annapolis Date Published: 1983

Description: xii + 212pp, 8pp b/w photos, scattered maps, DJ. Critical look at this difficult Central Pacific battle during WW II. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu: 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer, Mount Plesant, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Not the BCE edition. Price of $17.95 printed on dj flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu 1944

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co. of America., Annapolis, Md. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 212 pages with index, biblio, footnotes, b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Peleliu, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, The ISBN-13: 9780933852419 ISBN: 093385241X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.