Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer
Date Published: 1983-12
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Good. Book Club Edition. Stamp on first free endpaper and previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Age-spotting to top edge and moderate shelf wear and discoloring to dust jacket. Spine is sound. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis, Maryland
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Bound in red boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Clean and tight, no markings. Jacket is worn and chipped, spine is yellowed, flap is corner clipped. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. 212pp. read more
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, MD
Date Published: 1983
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Ex-Lib 212 pages. The story of the costly battle for a tiny airstrip on the island of Peleliu in the Central Paciific in WWII. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more
Description: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis, MD, 1983; Very Good; Very Good d/j (clipped inside front corners); Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation, Annapolis, Maryland
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Illustrated by b&w photo illus. NF/VG+ 093385241x. A touch of top pg edge foxing and a touch of rubbing on tips. Prev owners name on pep. Pictorial DJ with inner DJ foxing.; 212 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing, USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The goal was control of a tiny airstrip built by the Japanese on the island of Peleliu in the Central Pacific. The invasion was set for September, after the capture of Saipan, Tinian, and Guam. The planning was begun....unclipped dc. xii-212 page detailed text with maps and illustrations. No marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer, Bx-125
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: 093385241X. Hardcover. 8vo. NA Press. 1983. 212 pgs. Book Club Edition. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, BX-125; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 212 pages. read more
Edition: Bk Club ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: NAutical & Aviation Pub., Annapolis
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 212, Inscribed/signed on front endpaper. General wear to covers. Foredges have some light spotting. DJ is heavily worn with several short edge tears. Book Club Edition, but premium is the inscription/signature of the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical and Avaition Pub. Co. Of America
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is price clipped. Enclosed with this book is six actual photos-about 3x5 of the battle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Am
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage Spine tilted General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer
Date Published: 1983-12
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. '83 Military book club edition. Red boards with gold lettering. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Annapolis
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 212pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in like jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Annapolis Maryland: The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company, 1983
Description: Hard Cover. Military Book Club. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A critical examination of the battle for the Island of Peleliu in the south Pacific between the Japanese and the United States Marines, the author explores in depth this campaign which cost so many American lives, 203pp, This volume and bro dart protected dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical and Aviation Publishing Co. of America, Annapolis
Date Published: 1983
Description: xii + 212pp, 8pp b/w photos, scattered maps, DJ. Critical look at this difficult Central Pacific battle during WW II. Very good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub Co of Amer, Mount Plesant, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Not the BCE edition. Price of $17.95 printed on dj flap. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co. of America., Annapolis, Md.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780933852419ISBN:093385241X
Description: Good. No Jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 212 pages with index, biblio, footnotes, b/w photos. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.