About this title: Charles Reade (1814-1884) was an English novelist and dramatist. He began his literary career as a dramatist, and it was his own wish that the word "dramatist" should stand-first in the description of his occupations on his tombstone. His first comedy, The Ladies' Battle, appeared in May 1851. It was followed by Angela (1851), A Village Tale (1852) and The Lost Husband (1852). But Reade's reputation was made by the twoact comedy, Masks and Faces (1852), in which he collaborated with Tom Taylor. He made his name as a novelist in 1856, when he produced It is Never Too Late to Mend, a novel ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1855.
Description: Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 303 pages + 8 ads, brown cloth. A good reading copy with general shelf wear, rubbing at the corners, fraying startedat the bottom and top of the back strip, corners bumped, endpaper missing, hinges and binding solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Company, New York
Date Published: 1899
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Can see binding at few places throughout. Front hinge-can see binding. Bookseller stamp and label on front paste down. Boards have discoloration-on back damp stain. Rounded spine. Bumped corners.; With an intro. By Austin Dobson, Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Clean and bright pages. Green boards with elaborate gold design on front board (bright).; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 298 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Readers Library
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. Undated. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: cloth
Publisher: ticknor and fields, New York
Date Published: 1855
Description: Very Good. Book is of brown cloth with front and rear blind stamped boards with design. Cloth has slight wear at head and foot of spine. Text is clean and unmarked with some minor foxing of endpapers. read more
Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING
Publisher: T. Nelson
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair. Hardcover, Undated early 1900s blue cloth no dust jacket, b/w frontis, light wear otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J.M. Dent
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5? "-6? " tall. Temple Classics. Very light wear to the boards. Endpapers browned, previous owners name and date to the front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: George Allen, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lii 298 pp. With delightful line drawings by Hugh Thomson, and a substantial introduction by Austin Dobson. The front cover and spine are attractively illustrated. The covers and spine are moderately worn and the spine leans. One corner is bumped, and the page edges are dusty. The binding is tight and the hinges are sound. The half-title bears an inscription in ink. There is a little foxing on the opening and closing pages, and a small piece ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406838572ISBN:1406838578
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grolier Club, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 220 pp. White boards with gilt design. Spine is sunned. No writing. Corners and spine lightly bumped. A nice copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.