» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peg Woffington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peg Woffington

by Charles Reade

About this title: Charles Reade (1814-1884) was an English novelist and dramatist. He began his literary career as a dramatist, and it was his own wish that the word "dramatist" should stand-first in the description of his occupations on his tombstone. His first comedy, The Ladies' Battle, appeared in May 1851. It was followed by Angela (1851), A Village Tale (1852) and The Lost Husband (1852). But Reade's reputation was made by the twoact comedy, Masks and Faces (1852), in which he collaborated with Tom Taylor. He made his name as a novelist in 1856, when he produced It is Never Too Late to Mend, a novel ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $32.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1852

Description: Good. 276 p.; 16 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClue, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Thomson, Hugh. Very good. Green cloth with decorative gilt, hardcover. Mild wear to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Ticknor and Fields,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1855.

Description: Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 303 pages + 8 ads, brown cloth. A good reading copy with general shelf wear, rubbing at the corners, fraying startedat the bottom and top of the back strip, corners bumped, endpaper missing, hinges and binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY Date Published: ND

Description: VG/in red cloth covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles & Johnstone, Christie

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: Colonial Press Co., Boston Date Published: early 1900's

Description: G-VG chips at spine and edges. From The Works of Charles Reade. Red leather and marble boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Can see binding at few places throughout. Front hinge-can see binding. Bookseller stamp and label on front paste down. Boards have discoloration-on back damp stain. Rounded spine. Bumped corners.; With an intro. By Austin Dobson, Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Clean and bright pages. Green boards with elaborate gold design on front board (bright).; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 298 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington new book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $10.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605973715 ISBN: 1605973718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington new book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406838572 ISBN: 1406838578

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Avon edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lupton, NY Date Published: n.d.

Description: VG/no DJ. 8vo, 244p. Grey decorated cloth cover & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Ticknor and Fields, Date Published: 1855.

Description: Vg/light cloth edgewear at top and bottom of spine, else vg Literature. LIT108291. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Charles Reade

price: $14.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Readers Library Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. Undated. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington new book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $14.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605974996 ISBN: 1605974994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Charles Reade

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: ticknor and fields, New York Date Published: 1855

Description: Very Good. Book is of brown cloth with front and rear blind stamped boards with design. Cloth has slight wear at head and foot of spine. Text is clean and unmarked with some minor foxing of endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: George Allen, London, UK Date Published: 1899

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition: Fhinge cracked, shaken, A.e.g. /-- 12mo., 298 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: T. Nelson Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair. Hardcover, Undated early 1900s blue cloth no dust jacket, b/w frontis, light wear otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington (Dodo Press) new book

Peg Woffington (Dodo Press)

by Reade, Charles

price: $16.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406537703 ISBN: 1406537705

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $16.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5? "-6? " tall. Temple Classics. Very light wear to the boards. Endpapers browned, previous owners name and date to the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1899

Description: Illus by Hugh Thomson. Good book. Head and tail of spine and corners rubbed and worn. Covers clean and contents very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: George Allen, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lii 298 pp. With delightful line drawings by Hugh Thomson, and a substantial introduction by Austin Dobson. The front cover and spine are attractively illustrated. The covers and spine are moderately worn and the spine leans. One corner is bumped, and the page edges are dusty. The binding is tight and the hinges are sound. The half-title bears an inscription in ink. There is a little foxing on the opening and closing pages, and a small piece ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington new book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434647597 ISBN: 1434647595

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $19.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Readers Library, London Date Published: [1910]

Description: Reading copy. Pages heavily browned. 253pp: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peg Woffington new book

Peg Woffington

by Charles Reade

price: $19.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406838572 ISBN: 1406838578

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington, Vol. II

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grolier Club, New York Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 220 pp. White boards with gilt design. Spine is sunned. No writing. Corners and spine lightly bumped. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles; Introduction By Austin Dobson

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday & McClure, New York, NY Date Published: 1899

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition: cracked; tips rubbed; box stained, goudged. 12mo., li, 298 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peg Woffington

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed? Publisher: Ticknor Pub, Boston Date Published: 1864

Description: Gd+Cond. 4x7" BrownClothbnd 303ps old Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Silas Marner

Silas Marner

by George Eliot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moonstone

Moonstone

by Wilkie Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Mysterious Island

Mysterious Island

by Jules Verne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Virginian a horseman of the plains

The Virginian a horseman of the plains

by Owen Wister

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Way of All Flesh

Way of All Flesh

by Samuel Butler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

The Grand Finale

The Grand Finale

by Janet Evanovich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.26!