» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Peenemunde Raid: The Night of 17-18 August 1943

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Peenemunde Raid: The Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

About this title: On a night in August 1943, RAF Bomber Command launched a unique operation to destroy a secret research establishment located at a remote place in Germany. The place was Peenemunde, the cradle of the space age. Here, Germany's most brilliant scientists were developing an advanced form of rocket projectile, known as the V-2, which Hitler hoped would ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Peenemunde Raid: 17/18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140149630 ISBN: 0140149635

Description: Fine. 272 p., photos, appendices, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943 used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140149630 ISBN: 0140149635

Description: Very Good; 1988. 0140149635. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid the Night of 17-18 August, 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boobs Merrill, Idpls. c.1982, 8vo., hardcover, 265pp., ink stamp whited out on top foredge & ep, top edge of covers scuffed, G/G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August, 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with embossed seal on title page-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid. the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $13.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, London, England. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 265 pp. Photographs, maps, appendices, index. Minor spine lean. Jacket has one tiny tear and light edgecreasing to bottom of front panel. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August, 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $16.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition, First Printing (stated). AF/NF. "Not for Resale" stamped on page edge; sht closed tears in bright unclipped dust jacket, now protected in clear cover. Book feels unread. Over 400 people were interviewed to ensure that this account of the RAF raid on Germany's U2 factory is both accurate and rich in personal detail. 265pp inc. 3 Appendices, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w map and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid, the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight, previous owner's stamp on front end pages, dust jacket shows some wear along the edges with a small tear at the head of the spine, a detailed look of the attack by the RAF against the Nazi's secret research establishment where they were developing a rocket projectile to be used against the British. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: Fine/Fine. 265 p., photos, maps, appendices, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $40.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Great Britain Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: Very Very Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) 0672527596 signed by Author Gift inscribed on the title page to a former member othe 78 Squadren RAF Bomber Command. Dust Jacket is slightly rubbed foredges on boards slightly bumped Shipping to US and Canada via tracked, expedited mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid Isbn 0713913355

by Middlebrook Martin

price: $43.23

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: Dj. price clipped ow. hardback of 265 pp. in good + condition but gift inscribed inside front. The night of 17-18 August 1943 when a successful raid was made on a rocket projectile development. Illustrated, Inscribed and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: 1 Map, 26 B/W Photos. Like New/Like New! DJ with Mylar 265pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0672527596. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $155.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1982, 1st edition, as new condition, with an as new dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The Viking Press, New York, 265 pages. The night of August 17-18, 1943 and the RAF Bombers destruction of Hitler's secret rocket research establishment at Peenemunde on Germanys remote Baltic coast. Illustrated with photographs, a selected bibliography, and an appendix of the of the Bomber Command, also a listing of the servicemen and forced laborers of the community of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: Good. 0672527596 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid, 17/18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140149630 ISBN: 0140149635

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, Notes on ffep, o/w a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Peenemunde Raid-August 17/18, 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140149630 ISBN: 0140149635

Description: Good. Remainder. 8 1/4" h X 4 3/8" w. 257 pgs incl acknowledgements; incl index & bibliography; sl wear to cover edges; remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: VG in VG+ jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" Very good/Very good plus; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; light wear on Dj edges; text block edges soiled; boards lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August, 1943

price: $18.20

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: Good. Good Condition-Satisfaction guaranteed. Check out our feedback and order with an Amazon Pro-Merchant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASHINGTONBOOKS, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $18.20

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: Good. Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback-usual stamps and marksto endpapers otherwise no other inscriptions, light edge wear, some lean-dustjacket good with some edge wear and creasing, fading spine, protected with usual library style clear jacket-illustrated-good hardback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peenemunde Raid new book

Peenemunde Raid

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $19.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844153367 ISBN: 1844153363

Description: New. On the night of 17-18 August 1943, RAF Bomber Command attacked a remote research establishment on the German Baltic coast. A well researched account of the massive, and hugely costly RAF bomber raid on Hitler's V1 and V2 research establishment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane; London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g; 1st ed.; Aviation; minor sunning to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780672527593 ISBN: 0672527596

Description: G in G+ jacket. "NOT FOR SALE" stamp on top & bottom page edges, 3 small spots fore edges. DJ lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943 (Penguin History)

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $23.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149630 ISBN: 0140149635

Description: Good. 0140149635 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $24.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713913354 ISBN: 0713913355

Description: 1982. Allen Lane. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 9. x5.5. 265pp. 32 b/w photos. Maps. A full account of the planning and of the raid made on the V-2 rocket research factory at Peenemunde, in Germany. This major offensive raid involved over 600 aircraft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943 new book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $27.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781844153367 ISBN: 1844153363

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943 new book

The Peenemunde Raid: the Night of 17-18 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $30.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9781844153367 ISBN: 1844153363

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.