» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $15.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Good. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake new book

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595192397 ISBN: 0595192394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $47.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: N-fine, dj torn, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. 253 pp. Black and white photos. Text is clean with no writing. Dust jacket in mylar cover is NOTprice clipped. Black cloth. Dust jacket front flap is creased. Some rubbing. Small tear on bottom of front dust jacket cover. Remans of sticker on front and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Very Good. 0312599951 St Martin's hardcover w/dj, 1983, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $14.95, name on fep o/w unmarked, light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a remainder or ex-lib junk...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. A good ex-library copy with usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Bio of the mysterious actress, near fine in near fine jacket; minor bump at spine head else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peek-a-Boo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $57.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Veronica Lake-heartthrob of millions during Hollywood's heyday as the girl with the peekaboo hairdo-dead of alcoholism, a destitute waitress, at fifty-one. Here is the complete story of her life and times. 253 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Very little soil and rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 253 p. (illustrated) Audience: General/trade. Very rare read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $63.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: 26 B/W Photos. Good+/VG+ ISBN 0-312-59995-1. In clear protective wrapper. DJ with Mylar 253pgs 3/8" DJ tear front edge & Facsimile of Title & copyright pages substituted for removed ones, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $140.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: 26 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ (price clipped) ISBN 0-312-59995-1. DJ with Mylar 253pgs 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, ink name front free endpaper, small bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $15.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 7/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Good. 0312599951 Ex Library copy with some reader wear and slant to spine and the usual library markings and stamps-Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake new book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $17.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUNIVERSE INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595192397 ISBN: 0595192394

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake new book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $21.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780595192397 ISBN: 0595192394

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $29.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IUNIVERSE. COM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780595192397 ISBN: 0595192394

Description: Published by iUniverse com in 2001. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 270. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8517885 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. DJ has light edgewear, tanned. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo-the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: First Edition. Very good copy with some minor edge wear in a lightly used dust jacket with a few short tears with tape reinforcements to the interior and some very faint dust soiling and some edge wear. The biography of Veronica Lake, the actress with the “ peek-a-boo” hair, who rose to the heights of fame in such films as Sullivan's Travels, This Gun for Hire, The Glass Key, The Blue Dahlia, I Married a Witch, etc. and then abruptly walked out at the apex of her career. Illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $43.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, 1983., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 253 pp., photos, filmography, 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Fine text, very fresh and tight with no sign of use, in a fresh dj with a couple of tears to the rear corners of the dj. Attractive copy of a scarce book. Nearly Fine/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. 1" tear to the upper edge of the back of the dust jacket but now protected in a clear dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo-the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $46.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: First Edition. Fine fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. The biography of Veronica Lake, the actress with the “ peek-a-boo” hair, who rose to the heights of fame in such films as Sullivan's Travels, This Gun for Hire, The Glass Key, The Blue Dahlia, I Married a Witch, etc. and then abruptly walked out at the apex of her career. Illustrated with many publicity and personal photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $60.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1983 First Edition/first printing. St. Martin's Press. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is very good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Rims are clean/binding is tight. 253 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrightXcapes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Jeff Lenburg

price: $72.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peekaboo: the Story of Veronica Lake

by Lenburg, Jeff

price: $105.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: July 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312599959 ISBN: 0312599951

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Only flaw is very light age darkening along top of leaves, otherwise tight, bright and unread. DJ has extremely light wear at edges. Lovely copy. 253pp. 22 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Two Mid-Book Sections of photos, Veronica Lake, heartthrob of millions during Hollywood's heyday as the girl with the peekaboo hairdo, a destitute waitress dead of alcoholism at fifty-one. Here is the complete story of her life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Stolen Life., Jan 13, 2008
By KUNDUN, London, England, UK.

"Of all the books and I've read some, about, famous early Hollywood stars, this must surely rank as one of the saddest.
Veronica Lake, was one of the screen icons of the late thirties and forties.
She was tiny and extremely beautiful, with lovely blonde hair, that ,cascaded over one eye.
Women went crazy for the hair style and her early films were box office hits.
Especially memorable were 'Sullivan's Travels', 'I Married a Witch' and several films with Alan Ladd, beginning with a film adaption of 'This Gun for Hire' , based on the book by Graham Greene.
Unfortunately, the powers that be at Paramount , misogynistic, in the extremity ,saw to it that her films began to be nothing more than eye candy affairs without any dramatic flair or taste.
Consequently, her career screeched to a halt and the aftermath of her fallen status, produced an increasingly sordid existence of dependence on alcohol and drugs.
She became increasingly unstable and her life careered out of control and she died an early death in the 1970's, no longer recognisable, as the beautiful blonde star of yesteryear.
Luckily, her early films are now available on dvd for all to see and marvel at.
Not an original story, as many others have fallen along the way in Hollywood.
However, it is well written and carries the reader on towards it's tragic conclusion.
A sad, cautionary tale, of a life stolen."

4 of 5 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.