|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Juan Preciado made a promise to his mother, who is dying, that he would go to her birthplace and look for his father, Pedro Paramo. She remembers a village, robust and full of life, that no longer exists--Comala is a decaying town, surrounded by mirages. Pedro Paramo may or may not be alive; he is described by one traveler as "living bile," who "died years ago." Rulfo did not use a linear plot, but a montage of images from the living and the dead to tell a story of loss, fate, and bleakness. According to the introduction by Susan Sontag, this book sparked a dramatic change in Latin American ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Pedro Páramo
(137 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Pedro Páramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9789685208550
ISBN: 9685208557
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sudamericana
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9789500718042
ISBN: 9500718049
Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sudamericana
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9789500718042
ISBN: 9500718049
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sudamericana
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9789500718042
ISBN: 9500718049
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sudamericana
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9789500718042
ISBN: 9500718049
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan; Sontag, Susan; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and minimal tiny pencil marks to pages (tiny numbers). Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A5d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jenzbookbiz,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ediciones Catedra S.A., Spain
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9788437604183
ISBN: 8437604184
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining in pencil. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Letras Hispanicas, 189. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tehanu's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9789685208512
ISBN: 9685208514
Description: Very Good. Softcover. ISBN 9685208514. Editorial RM and Fundaction Juan Rulfo, 2005. 156 pages. Spanish text. Very good condition. New book from the shelf of a closing distributor with light shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
29thStreetBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6ľ"-7ľ" tall. The book itself is clean, bright and tight. The cover shows wear on the corners and the lower front cover shows wrinkles of the cover material. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: New. Blue wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: New. 0802133908 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: New. 0802133908 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by), and Paden, Margaret S (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. New read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802133908
ISBN: 0802133908
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan. (Text) Peden, Margaret Sayers. (Trans. )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GROVE PRESS. NY 1994
Description: First American Edition. (This is an entirely new translation) A Paperback Original. (No Hardcover Ed. ) Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Juan Rulfo
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. First printing, name on first page, looks almost new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Páramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anagrama Editorial S. A., 08034 Barcelona, Spain
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9788433920706
ISBN: 8433920707
Description: Very Good. 1993 Anagrama paperback in very good condition. Name on inside of cover; pages like new. Spanish text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gill Robb,
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Five Star
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781852427269
ISBN: 1852427264
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 128 pgs. Pedro Paramo-father, overlord, lover and murderer-dominates the landscape of the novel which flows hynotically through dreams, desires and memories. The novel propels the reader down a dusty forgotten road. read more
|
|
Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos)
by
Rulfo, Juan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13: 9780292771215
ISBN: 0292771215
Description: Fine. 0292771215 The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AZBOOKA,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos)
by
Juan Rulfo; Photographer-Josephine Sacabo; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780292771215
ISBN: 0292771215
Description: New. Gift Condition. read more
|
|
Pedro Paramo
by
Rulfo, Juan
Publisher: München, Hanser
Date Published: 1958
Description: Roman. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Spanischen von Marianne Frenk. 8°. 177 Seiten. Kartoniert. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren.  | | | |