New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pedro Páramo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pedro Páramo

by Juan Rulfo

About this title: Juan Preciado made a promise to his mother, who is dying, that he would go to her birthplace and look for his father, Pedro Paramo. She remembers a village, robust and full of life, that no longer exists--Comala is a decaying town, surrounded by mirages. Pedro Paramo may or may not be alive; he is described by one traveler as "living bile," who "died years ago." Rulfo did not use a linear plot, but a montage of images from the living and the dead to tell a story of loss, fate, and bleakness. According to the introduction by Susan Sontag, this book sparked a dramatic change in Latin American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Pedro Páramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $10.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9789685208550 ISBN: 9685208557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789500718042 ISBN: 9500718049

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789500718042 ISBN: 9500718049

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789500718042 ISBN: 9500718049

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789500718042 ISBN: 9500718049

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo used book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan; Sontag, Susan; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and minimal tiny pencil marks to pages (tiny numbers). Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A5d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo used book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ediciones Catedra S.A., Spain Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9788437604183 ISBN: 8437604184

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining in pencil. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Letras Hispanicas, 189. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $6.85

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $8.61

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789685208512 ISBN: 9685208514

Description: Very Good. Softcover. ISBN 9685208514. Editorial RM and Fundaction Juan Rulfo, 2005. 156 pages. Spanish text. Very good condition. New book from the shelf of a closing distributor with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $9.73

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo used book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6ľ"-7ľ" tall. The book itself is clean, bright and tight. The cover shows wear on the corners and the lower front cover shows wrinkles of the cover material. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: New. Blue wraps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: New. 0802133908 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: New. 0802133908 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by), and Paden, Margaret S (Translated by)

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Paramo new book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133908 ISBN: 0802133908

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan. (Text) Peden, Margaret Sayers. (Trans. )

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GROVE PRESS. NY 1994

Description: First American Edition. (This is an entirely new translation) A Paperback Original. (No Hardcover Ed. ) Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Juan Rulfo

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. First printing, name on first page, looks almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Páramo used book

Pedro Páramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $22.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anagrama Editorial S. A., 08034 Barcelona, Spain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9788433920706 ISBN: 8433920707

Description: Very Good. 1993 Anagrama paperback in very good condition. Name on inside of cover; pages like new. Spanish text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $22.69

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Five Star Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781852427269 ISBN: 1852427264

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 128 pgs. Pedro Paramo-father, overlord, lover and murderer-dominates the landscape of the novel which flows hynotically through dreams, desires and memories. The novel propels the reader down a dusty forgotten road. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos) used book

Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos)

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $23.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292771215 ISBN: 0292771215

Description: Fine. 0292771215 The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos) new book

Pedro Páramo (Southwestern & Mexican Photography Series, Wittliff Collections at Texas State University-San Marcos)

by Juan Rulfo; Photographer-Josephine Sacabo; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780292771215 ISBN: 0292771215

Description: New. Gift Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pedro Paramo

by Rulfo, Juan

price: $25.73

Ships from FRANCE

Publisher: München, Hanser Date Published: 1958

Description: Roman. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Spanischen von Marianne Frenk. 8°. 177 Seiten. Kartoniert. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren.