About this title: While devoting her energy to rehabilitating a mistreated gelding in the aftermath of her broken engagement, Jill discovers that fancy pedigrees are not essential to the success of either people or horses.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: 1st Edition. Pictorial cover. Tight, Straight Binding. Clean, Unmarked Hardcover. Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. 172 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in picture-cover library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is clean and nice but for library withdrawal mark on spine. Hinges are sound. Text is clean and bright. Colorful cover illustration. 'While devoting her energy to rehabilitating a mistreated gelding in the aftermath of her broken engagement, Jill discovers that fancy pedigrees are not essential to the success of either people or horses. ' Juvenile fiction. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 172pp. HARDCOVER. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. Adopted at a young age and not knowing whom her real parents are, Jill Howell's life in and around the Hotspur Hunt Club and her rehabilitation of a broken down gelding rescued from a cruel owner helps her realize that a pedigree is not necessarily required of a championship horse. Dust jacket painting by Herb Steinberg. Bright copy of an uncommon title by this writer of classic children's equestrian stories. No markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover Library Rebind
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good, Ex-library in Good jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover Library Rebind. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0152601708. usual stamps, added fep removed, We follow rating guidelines that do not allow rating ex-library books better than good. clean co py, CJ607400. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P
Date Published: 1974-02-04
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Stated-World Famous Horse Stories
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co-World Famous Horse Story Library Selection, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial binding shows wear at corners, light soiling. Lots of foxing inside. No illustrations. 172 pages. Jill Howell loves horses and riding and is engaged to a wealthy young stable owner. But her personal experience of finding out the reality of her birth-and the rescue of an unpedigreed but talented jumper, help her to find her own way both personally and romantically. Lyons last horse book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780152601706ISBN:0152601708
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Light purple stripe around top and bottom of dj, usual library markings and attachments, couple of dog-eared pages, small nick out of top edge of one page, bottom inside corner of dj creased. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: States First Edition, first printing, but seems to be a Book Club Edition; pages yellowed with age, tiny light stain to lower fore-edge, previous owner's book plate to front endpaper, endpapers foxed, 2 x 1 inch damp stain to rear board, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Not an ex-library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Book Club Edition; pages yellowed with age, nickle-sized brownish stain and two small puncture wounds to rear boards, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+, clean and unmarked condition. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; library rebound in pictorial buckram boards, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped and lightly shortened dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more
"an excellent horse story with enough of a plot surrounding the lead character's personal problems as to be enjoyed by adults and teens alike. always enjoy stories about english riding and jumping, and this one covers all the bases! also details returning an abused horse to health, which always makes a good story and a feel good read. highly recommended!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.