» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pedagogy of the oppressed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pedagogy of the oppressed

by Paulo Freire

About this title: This is Paolo Freire's classic text on education and liberation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo, And Ramos, Myra Bergman

price: $19.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140803310 ISBN: 0140803319

Description: Good. 153p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, New York: Herder and Herder, 1970; London: Sheed and Ward, 1972. -Originally published in Portuguese. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Paulo Freire

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seabury Press ISBN-13: 9780816491322 ISBN: 0816491321

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo (Preface by), and Ramos, Myra B (Translated by), and Shaull, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised 20th-Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo (Preface by), and Ramos, Myra B (Translated by), and Shaull, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $2.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised 20th-Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressd Ppr)

by Paulo Freire

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Paulo Freire

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Good. Text in English, Portuguese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Pedagogy of Oppressd Ppr, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Paulo Freire; Translator-Myra Bergman Ramos

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd) Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Good. Used for class has highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Great resource book for educators! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Paulo Freire

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780816491322 ISBN: 0816491321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Good. 0826406114 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Good. 0826406114 25920 PB; spine creased, text has slight margin notations, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Freire, Paulo

price: $7.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Very Good. 0826400477 Gently Used Softcover ~ Some pages have highlighting and/or underlining ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780816491322 ISBN: 0816491321

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 186 pages, clean text. cover has foxing, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $12.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140803310 ISBN: 0140803319

Description: Good-Very Good. 12mo. 153pp. Paulo Freire's classic text describing his system for the education of impoverished illiterate people, especially adults, based on the conviction that every human being is capable of looking critically at his or her world when provided with the proper tools; translated by Myra Bergman Ramos; front endpaper removed from this copy, one or two light worn patches in text, o.w. G-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Freire, Paulo

price: $14.24

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Fair. Size: 14.24; 1986. Continuum. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover, dust spotting on page edges, underlining and notes throughout text mostly in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $16.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780816491322 ISBN: 0816491321

Description: Good. *Gd! tight, minor scattered pencil marks, some edgestain, cvr rub. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Paulo Freire

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140803310 ISBN: 0140803319

Description: Very Good++ 153 pages. Square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and clean. Paper slightly yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed new book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo Translator: Ramos, Myra Bergman

price: $22.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254037 ISBN: 014025403X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) argues that the ignorance and lethargy of the poor are the direct result of the whole economic, social and political domination. this book suggests that in some countries the oppressors use the system to maintain a 'culture of silence'. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pedagogy of the Oppressed used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo (Preface by), and Ramos, Myra B (Translated by), and Shaull, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $24.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised 20th-Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826406118 ISBN: 0826406114

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sa Has highlighting in several pages; some writing/underlining. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1986; 1986, c1970 ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Very good condition. 186 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed

by Freire, Paulo

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seabury/Parthenon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780816491322 ISBN: 0816491321

Description: Pbk, 186 pp covers sl shelf worn text is excellent, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Penguin Education)

by Freire, Paulo

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140803310 ISBN: 0140803319

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Study of eduation and literacy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Paulo Freire

price: $35.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedagogy of the Oppressed (Pedagogy of Oppressed)

by Paulo Freire

price: $35.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826400475 ISBN: 0826400477

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Multilingual Mania, San Bernardino, CA

"One of the most powerful books ever about the education of oppressed and marginalized groups of people. Freire is a master at outlining how groups who have privilege in society oppress marginalized groups, and how oppressed groups of people turn around and become just like their oppressors in that they turn on their own people, etc.

In this book, Freire rejects the idea of "banking education", the view that students are blank slates and the teacher opens up their brain and deposits knowledge in their heads.

A dense read, but a must-read if you are an educator of under-represented students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Drick, Philadelphia, PA

"I have read this classic by Freire 5-6 times and each time I am challenged anew. This time I was particularly taken by the need for teachers and revlutionary leaders to do a great deal of work on themselves in order to avoid doing more harm than good with the oppressed with whom they are seeking solidarity. What F. makes clear again and again is that the poor/oppressed themsleves must be part of the decision-making so that any action taken is action with, rather than action to or for the poor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Romulo, Brasília, Brazil

"Este livro é um clássico da Educação. Depois de tanto tempo passado desde a sua primeira edição parece não ter muito o que ser dito a este livro. Mas ainda assim, eu gostaria de recomendar a todos os que ainda não leram e que tenham alguma relação com educação, em qualquer nível.

Eu mesmo, apesar de já conhecer a fama do livro de muito tempo, só me debrucei sobre este livro e não consegui parar de ler há poucos anos atrás durante o mestrado em sociologia. Valeu a pena.

O livro ficou conhecido também por sua ideologia de esquerda, presente desde o título. Vivemos tempos diferentes, mas é incrível com a leitura de Paulo Freire continua relevante para o século XXI."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By J-Lynn, Reno, NV

"I originally read this in 2006, but my second read through was much more meaningful. This was a required book for a course in critical pedagogy and reading it along with Wink's book on Critical Pedagogy and McLaren's Life in Schools helped with complex vocabulary and establishing some relevant background knowledge.

Freire's story of affecting transformative change through a social justice initiative that taught literacy to "peasants" is inspiring. He uses the students' own understanding of the world to break the cycle of oppression.

Chapter 2 discusses the banking concept of education and how it perpetuates the power structures of society, keeping the poor oppressed. Although, he describes the education system of Brazil in the late 1960's, Freire could easily be writing about America's current approach to education, post NCLB. But, Freire's critical pedagogy and literature circles demonstrate a refreshing alternative to traditional approaches.

The book is both encouraging and useful. I highly recommend it to open-minded teachers looking for examples of interactive teaching and curriculum that is focused on social justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Pedagogy of the oppressed by Paulo Freire

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.