|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » A Peculiar Treasure
(189 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. 398 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Autobiography. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1939. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN AND CO., INC
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. ---398 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in Good jacket. ---J Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 398 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna. Ferber
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 398 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ light mildewing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lancer
Date Published: 1966
Description: Paperback Acceptable condition. Light edge wear. Some spine creases. Darkening. read more
|
|
Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Several scuffs and soils, with uneven fading and some end paper foxing. 398 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Lancer Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Cover edges have light wear, corner of back cover torn, name inside cover and on cover page, pages yellowed, text tight. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Edna Ferber
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Lancer Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. ---351 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Peculiar Treasure: an Autobiography
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. 0517 Thanks for shopping with us. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna (Autobiography)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: HB, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York, 1939, stated 1st edition (After the printing of a Limited DeLuxe Edition of 351 copies), illustrated with 22 black & white photos. Navy blue cloth on boards is showing good wear to extremities, ex-library number on backstrip, gift plate on inside front cover, remains of card holder and number sticker on fep, embossed library stamp on title page and dedication page and last page, cracked hinges, tape repair to bep at hinge, contents are lightly ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Window Seat,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A peculiar treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ix, 398 p. : front., plates, ports.; 24 cm. Autobiography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Doubleday Doran
Date Published: 1939
Description: VG+, green cloth, no dj. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The famous author tells her own story with vitality. Her ancestors were Jewish & European & this presents an important secondary theme of the book as she was born in the late 1800's & was growing up in the pre-WWII years. 398 pp. Many b. & w. photos. No markings of any kind. Spine is creased & end papers somewhat yellowed with age, but a nice clean copy. read more
|
|
A peculiar treasure; [autobiography]
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint. Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lancer Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fair + condition. Clean text. Sturdy. Price in pencil on 1st pg. Pages tanning. Remainder mark. Generalized wear to cover includes creasing. 383 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America Inc, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated & 1st. read more
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Lancer, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 4 1/4 X 7" Cover lightly worn; pages age toned with one 1/2" stain inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the book farm,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure; [autobiography]
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: lancer, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 383 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. acceptable copy, some edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rick roden,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Lancer 75140
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good Minus. Third Lancer printing August 1970. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Massoglia Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peculiar Treasure-a Memoir
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of New York, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in Fair. jacket. Good Reading Copy. A book club book back when they were well made and hefty. This copy is tight but soiled, spine rubbed and DJ with many tears. Very readable. Novelist and playwright (Cimmaron, So Big, Giant, Show Boat, Dinner at Eight, Stage Door) Ferber was a member of the Algonquin Round Table. DJ has tears. read more
|
|
A peculiar treasure
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ix, 398 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A peculiar treasure.
by
Ferber, Edna
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fine condition considering its age. xvi, 398 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Forum books. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Autobiography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IreneGatto,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5032667&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|