» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

About this title: Now back in print with a new essay, this classic of Iowa history focuses on the Old Order Amish Mennonites, the state's most distinctive religious minority. Sociologist Elmer Schwieder and historian Dorothy Schwieder began their research with the largest group of Old Order Amish in the state in April 1970; they extended their studies and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State Press Date Published: 12/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Dorothy; Schwieder, Elmer

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0813801052. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket.; 188 pages; Signed by One Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0813801052. Dust jacket wear, tears.; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer & Dorothy Schwieder

price: $12.75

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press, Ames Iowa Date Published: (c. 1975) 1977

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library stamps on ffep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, the binding is clean and sound, with minor bottom edge wear. Bfep is missing. 1" tear at gutter of the back flyeaf. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket.; Blue boards, black lettering. Notes. Bibliography. Index. B/w photos, a few line maps. SOCIOLOGY. Iowa's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People Iowas Old Order Amish

by Schwieder

price: $13.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Iowa State University Press, Iowa Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0813801052. 188 pages; Signed by One Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer & Dorothy Schweider

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press, Iowa Date Published: 1975

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and torn. Moisture damage to bottom 2 inches of text. Pages rippled but not stuck together.; 9.25" tall; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish new book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer, and Schwieder, Dorothy, and Morain, Tom (Contributions by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781587298059 ISBN: 1587298058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Bur Oak Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State Press, Ames Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Audience: General/trade. Book has slight shelf wear, slightly faded. DJ is a little rippled, slightly discolored, a few tiny tears around edges, slight rubbing. Solid and nice otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People

by Schwieder, Elmer; Schwieder, Dorothy

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State Press, Ames, IA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0813801052. Hbdj, light wear/soil, card pocket on inside cover, light rumpling on rear DJ flap, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish new book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer / Schwieder, Dorothy / Morain, Tom (Con)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781587298059 ISBN: 1587298058

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781587298059. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish,

by Schwieder Elemer And Schwieder, Dorothy,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Press, 1975, ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: hbk 188pp illustr, ISBN: 0813801052 owner's inscr. otherwise excellent in dj read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowas Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Elmer Schwieder

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Softcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People

by Schwieder, Elmer & Dorothy Schwieder

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket is Poor. Octavo. Clean copy Dust jacket is also price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer & Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 188 pp., ex-library, end pocket removed, library markings, bumped spine ends, edge wear inside clean, plastic dj cover glued to inside cover-blue, white-U.S. History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schweider, Elmer And

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer And Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa Date Published: 1975

Description: VG-/VG- Inscribed by Dorothy Schwieder on front free endpaper. Defects: Sligth foxing to top edge. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and foxed.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 188 pages; Christianity sml blue, white box/dark blue, light blue philcat; Signed by One Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Dorothy; Schwieder, Elmer

price: $8.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813801056 ISBN: 0813801052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf ware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TaylorHouseBooks, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish new book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer; Schwieder, Dorothy And

price: $14.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF IOWA PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781587298059 ISBN: 1587298058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish new book

A Peculiar People: Iowa's Old Order Amish

by Schwieder, Elmer, Schwieder, Dorothy

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587298059 ISBN: 1587298058

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.