» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

About this title: Thomas Penman is the acclaimed autobiographical debut novel by Oscar-winning screenwriter Bruce Robinson, the author of "Withnail and I". This is the story of a dysfunctional family. It is about a boy and his grandpa, life and death, sex and hate, dog's meat and cancer. It is also about pornography, enemas, Morse codes, puberty, secrets, God and loathing. It is also about love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747542377 ISBN: 0747542376

Description: Very Good. 1 v. : 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965064248 ISBN: 0965064247

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747542377 ISBN: 0747542376

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce; The Overlook Press

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very Good. 0060955406 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Cover wear. Edges of first few pages stained. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson; The Overlook Press

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson The Overlook Press

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson, The Overlook Press

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: January, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 287 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce E. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747536147 ISBN: 0747536147

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965064248 ISBN: 0965064247

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson, The Overlook Press

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Good. No markings found! ! Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce...

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Fine. 0915 JG.1908 thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman new book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce; The Overlook Press

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 12/8/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: New. 0060955406 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747536147 ISBN: 0747536147

Description: Very Good. Type: Fiction paperback, slight edgewear(shelf 41a) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Bruce Robinson

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879519148 ISBN: 0879519142

Description: Publisher: Overlook Press, 1999. First edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. Condition: Very good in good dust jacket ( light rubbing ). A decent copy. 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman used book

The Peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman

by Robinson, Bruce; The Overlook Press

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060955403 ISBN: 0060955406

Description: Very Good. 0060955406 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more<