» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by George W Peck

About this title: Mr. Peck was born in New York in 1840, but he lived in Wisconsin from 1843 until his death, April 16, 1916. He was connected with newspapers at Whitewater, Jefferson, La Crosse, and Milwaukee. He founded the "Sun" at La Crosse in 1874, and later removed it to Milwaukee, where he called it "Peck's Sun." At one time he was unquestionably the best-known writer in Wisconsin, and the best-known Wisconsin writer throughout the country, which fame came to him through his "Peck's Bad Boy" sketches. He was also the author of "Peck's Compendium of Fun," "Peck's Sunshine," together with almost countless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W

price: $11.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 02/2004 ISBN-13: 9780809500857 ISBN: 080950085X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W

price: $11.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Complete ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 347 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa / Complete Edition

by Peck, George W.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover Pub., 1958 Dover edition is an unabridged republication, ; SOFTCOVER, about 8 x 5-1/4, b/w illus. By True Williams, no internal markings, a tight solid copy, GOOD+ A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa' Complete

by Peck, George W.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. R5-Book lacks half-title page and title page. Covers are soiled and have edgewear. Spine ends and board corners worn. Page edges, endapers, and text tanned. A good reading copy. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's bad boy and his pa complete and compendium of fun

by george w. peck

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 368+ p. Includes illustrations. this book has two or more books inside it read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's bad boy and his pa.

by Peck, George W.

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: N/ D

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of cover. Writing on first free page. Light discoloration on corner of book. 347 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by George Peck

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa-Complete Edition

by Peck, George W.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publicaitons Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204970 ISBN: 0486204979

Description: Trade-size softcover book; covers have minor edgwear, flyleaf missing; otherwise clean/tight inside...appears to be unread. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Williams, True. Fair-See Description. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial cover & spine: chipping, sunned, sm. tear top spine, bend creased, scuffed & bumped w/ edgewear. 347 pgs. browning & tight with b&w illust. throughout. Feb, fep, bep & beb hinges showing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa Complete Edition

by George W. Peck; Illustrated By True Williams

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John R. Stanton Company Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa [Paperback] By Peck, George W. new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa [Paperback] By Peck, George W.

by George W. Peck

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780809500857 ISBN: 080950085X

Description: New. ~BRAND NEW~DOVER PUBLISHING, 1958~PAPERBACK~100 ILLUSTRATIONS BY TRUE WILLIAMS & INTRODUCTION BY E. F. BLEILER~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809500857 ISBN: 080950085X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W.

price: $19.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. C. Thompson Co., Chicago

Description: Illustrated by True Williams. Fair with no dust jacket. 1900c. Top of spine rubbed so that title is hard to read. Extremeties of spine rubbed. Title lettering on front board rubbed, but very readable. Boards rubbed around edges and corners bumped. Pages darkened. Rear hinge cracked-binding loose. Binding beginning to crack at page 64. Shaken. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by George W. Peck

price: $21.05

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409906209 ISBN: 1409906205

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Peck, George W.

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409906209 ISBN: 1409906205

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 156 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa: First and Only Complete Edition [Cover Title: Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa and Compendium of Fun, Profusely Illustrated]

by Peck, George W.

price: $23.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: W. B. Conkey Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1900

Description: True Williams; Hopkins. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red cloth, illus. in black and lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Minor soiling and darkening of gilt lettering, cloth a bit flecked at base of spine, with areas of dampstaining and lightening of cloth (dye run) along bottom front edge near fore-edge corner and along portions of both rear edges. Dampstaining is evident to lower portions of front endpapers and author's frontis. portrait, also to rear endpapers. Interior typically ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa; Peck's Sunshine; and Compendium of Fun

by Peck, George W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. B. Conkey, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1893

Description: Williams, True. Fair. No Jacket. Collectible. 6 1/2" x 9" 368 pp +154 pp; browned, getting fragile, with some small tears on edges. Apine loosening. Red cloth binding, scuffed, darkened on front. Decorated cover; 100 b&w illustrations. Stated as "First and Only Complete Edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by George W. Peck

price: $25.76

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809500857 ISBN: 080950085X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa ( Complete Edition)

by Peck, George W.

price: $27.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: True Williams. Very Good. Very Good Octavo-205mm(8"). Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, light foxing on edges and sunned spine. This is unabridged and unaltered republication of the complete Volumes I and II, as published by Stanton and Van Vliet in 1912 with 100 illustrations by True Williams. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Conkey Co

Description: Fair Condition. Title page loose, pages very browned. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1914 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Peck, George W. Author Smith, Gean Illustrator

price: $30.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409906209 ISBN: 1409906205

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00156 pages) george wilbur peck (1840-1916) was an american writer and politician who served as the 17th governor of wisconsin. peck was born in henderson, new york, in 1840 and moved to wisconsin as a toddler in 1843. in wisconsin, he was a newspaper publisher who fou illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa--Complete Edition

by George Peck

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Mc Kay Co Date Published: 1927

Description: Acceptable. 1927 W.B. Conkey hardcover. No d/j. Book is worn, remains a solid reading copy. Heavy rubbing and edge wear on cover, spine edges frayed. Hinges cracked and loosening. Pages tanned, occasional foxing and soiling on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by George W Peck

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. First edition copy. Collectible-Acceptable No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. Owner's name inside. Hinge cracked. Cover corners & spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by George W Peck

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK EDITION; PAGES CLEAN; HINGE CRACKED; SECTIONS DETACHED; COVER EDGES WORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa

by Peck, George W.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; mixed state. Binding: publisher's tan illustrated wrappers. Publisher: 1883, Belford, Clarke & Co.

Description: Chicago: Significant chips and wear to wrappers; a very few spots of foxing. 196 [16, ads] pp. Illustrated from engravings. 12mo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.