Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.C. Heath & Company
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Stain on corner of cover. Stains of a few pages' edges. Pages tanned. Owner's name on paste down or fly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. -Reprint Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 233 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Description: Good. First Edition. Locator 10-Z Some faded spots on cloth binding. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.C. Heath
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Pages contain some underlining. Covers are corner creased.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good in No jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. French novelette, text entirely in French except for introduction. 179 pp, with glossary. Wear to bottom edge of cover; otherwise good condition. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston, New York...
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In green cloth with white titling, light shelfwear and dulling, 8vo, 203pp. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, owner's isncription on front cover, spine sunned a bit, corner creases to a few pages, pages age toning, corner crease to the cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.C. Heath, Boston
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in French. vi, 141 p. : front. (port. ); 17 cm. Heath's modern language series. Includes Portraits. 4046. Cover and spine have wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: D C Heath & Company Publishers, Boston MA
Date Published: 1902
Description: Fair. Not Issued With Dustjacket. A reading copy only, the textblock of this quite antiquated hardcover is clean, uncreased and carries pervasive marginalia and underlining, is slightly age-toned, and the page edges show heavy foxing. The coverboards are clean and show heavy corner bumping, edgewear and chipping. read more
Edition: First Thus Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: D.C. Heath & Co, Boston and New York and Chicago
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5�"-6�" Tall A VG copy. Staining and light wear to gray boards. Browning to page edges. Light soiling and pencil marks to inside front boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn and Company
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light rubbing and soiling to cover. Owner's name on paste down or fly. A handful of pages have a few words underlined, most clean, tanned. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Calmann-Levy, Paris, France
Description: No Dust Jacket Issued. Marbled hard cover; case is separating; clean interior; typical library markings; small tear in free front endpaper; 344 pages. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allyn and Bacon, Boston
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book is in the French language, with English language notes and introduction by the editor. Square, tight binding, clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Red cloth over boards is edge rubbed with some darkening of gilt on spine. 179 pp. Louis Marie Julien Viaud (1850-1923) was a French sailor who wrote under the pseudonym Pierre Loti. This book, "Iceland Fisherman, " is a novel originally published in 1883 based on his life among Breton fisherfolk.; 6.75" (17 cm) ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Calmann-Levy Publishers, France
Description: Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear. No Dustjacket. 5x7 Inches. This book was published in the 1920's. The text is in French. There is a former owner's name on the front endsheet. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: D. C. Heath
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good-; Average wear from age and use. Pages toned. Stiff cardboard covers. Heath's Modern Language; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall; 140 pages. read more
Description: Good. Minor scuffing to cover, top edge front cover small water spot, name inside front cover, pages tanning but legible and easy to turn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. This is a nice 1930 printing French language hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Has some underlining and notations. No DJ. Blue cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fair; Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1933
Description: Illustrated by Marwede, Richard L. With no dust jacket. 16mo 6"-7" tall Cover soiled and abraded at edges. Some foxing. Light marking in text in pencil. Pages unbent and tightly bound.; Written in French, with a very helpful glossary and exercises in the back. Intended for the student of French.; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. Reprinted 1948; Please note: Text in French and English; Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and faded; either a dedication or name and address in early pages; Some underlining; rest All in good condition; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.