About this title: Keith Moxey examines woodcut images from the Nuremburg area, arguing that far from being crude representations of popular culture, they in fact represent the means by which the middle and upper classes could disseminate reformed attitudes to a broader audience.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226543918ISBN:0226543919
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In very good, never-read condition, dust jacket also in very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226543918ISBN:0226543919
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Square 8vo. ISBN-0226543919, SQUARE 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT HIGHLIGHTING/ SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR/ BUMPING TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH, RED BOARDS. BLACK/BROWN/WHITE PICTORIAL DJ. read more
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; University Of Chicago Press; 1989; Hardcover. 0226543919. A major study of German popular woodcuts by a leading scholar in the field. Illustrations are black/white.; Square 4to 9"-11" tall; 165 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226543918ISBN:0226543919
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780226543925ISBN:0226543927
Description: New. In "Peasants, Warriors, and Wives, " Keith Moxey examines woodcut images from the German Reformation that have often been ignored as a crude and inferior form of artistic production. In this richly illustrated study, Moxey argues that while they may n... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226543918ISBN:0226543919
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989-09-22
ISBN-13:9780226543918ISBN:0226543919
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226543925ISBN:0226543927
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.