» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith Moxey

About this title: Keith Moxey examines woodcut images from the Nuremburg area, arguing that far from being crude representations of popular culture, they in fact represent the means by which the middle and upper classes could disseminate reformed attitudes to a broader audience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In very good, never-read condition, dust jacket also in very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors and Wives used book

Peasants, Warriors and Wives

by Moxey, Keith

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very good in dj. Popular Imagery in the Reformation. 4to, cloth-backed boards. xiv+165 pp, 57 b/w illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Square 8vo. ISBN-0226543919, SQUARE 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT HIGHLIGHTING/ SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR/ BUMPING TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH, RED BOARDS. BLACK/BROWN/WHITE PICTORIAL DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors and Wives. Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors and Wives. Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 165 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 165 pp., Label on Spine. A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; University Of Chicago Press; 1989; Hardcover. 0226543919. A major study of German popular woodcuts by a leading scholar in the field. Illustrations are black/white.; Square 4to 9"-11" tall; 165 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peasants, Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Hbk 165pp. illustr. excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $20.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: Very Good. 0226543927 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives

by Keith Moxey

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226543927. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in

by Moxey And Moxey, Keith

price: $27.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: New. In "Peasants, Warriors, and Wives, " Keith Moxey examines woodcut images from the German Reformation that have often been ignored as a crude and inferior form of artistic production. In this richly illustrated study, Moxey argues that while they may n... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $29.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith P.F. Moxey

price: $39.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peasants, Warriors and Wives. Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago/London (The University of Chicago Press) Date Published: 1989

Description: 165, (1)pp. Text illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Studies in the Popular Imagery of Reformation Nuremburg used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Studies in the Popular Imagery of Reformation Nuremburg

by Moxey, Keith

price: $52.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbbeyBooks.Com, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith Moxey

price: $74.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith Moxey

price: $75.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith Moxey

price: $165.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation used book

Peasants Warriors and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Moxey, Keith

price: $35.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226543918 ISBN: 0226543919

Description: Fine. Book is new and unused. DJ may have light shop wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation new book

Peasants, Warriors, and Wives: Popular Imagery in the Reformation

by Keith Moxey

price: $39.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226543925 ISBN: 0226543927

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.