New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pearls of Wisdom from Grandma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The perfect gift for Mother's Day, this entertaining collection of poetry, historical anecdotes, and cross-cultural wisdom features quotes from and about the grandmothers of Fran Drescher, Oliver Stone, Tommy Hilfiger, Chris Darden, Demi Moore, Georgette Mosbacher, and others. Together, these voices of love paint a heartfelt portrait of everything a grandmother can be--healer, guide, and inspiration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Jennifer Gates, And Hayes, Ed J, And Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Jennifer Gates Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good/hardcover with DJ. 1997, ReganBooks, small tear to DJ, pgs are excellent and nice, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Ed J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Near Fine jacket. Fine. 0060392029 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Ed J.

price: $2.88

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007229 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Ed J.

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good. 0060392029 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Ed J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Fine. Like new hardcover with pages remarkably clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Jennifer Gates (Edited By) W/Intro By Demi Moore

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Hayes, Jennifer Gates (edited by) w/intro by Demi Moore., Regan Books, nd (1997), c1997, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj (small chip in fold), 202 pp, B & W photographic illus., Sm 8vo, "Throughout history Grandmothers have had a unique and extraordinary place..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Edited By Jennifer Gates Hayes

price: $13.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Regan Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Warm, intimate, moving tribute to the life, love, & wisdom of grandmothers. Honors the rich relationship between grandchild & grandmother, a bond that transcends time & culture. Black boards/spine with gold lettering, spine bumps, bottom page edge remainder mark, 202 bright & tight pages. Dust jacket smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Jennifer Gates Hayes

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Regan Books/Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 7 ¾" tall, 202 pages long, black covers with a black cloth spine with gold lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Jennifer Gates Hayes. Library of Congress Catalog Number 97-620. The dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Acceptable. 1st ed. 1997 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Ed J. Hayes

price: $3.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma new book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, J. G.

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: New. HARDBack with dust jacket, FIRST EDITION, 1997, REGAN BOOKS ~has a remainder mark~.0407. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom from Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom from Grandma

by Hayes, Jennifer Gates, and Hayes, Ed J, and Moore, Demi (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. library markings read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, Ed J.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2ND. PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: PHOTOGRAPHS. As New/As New. 0060392029 Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, J. G.

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good; Collectible. Good Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma used book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

price: $16.56

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0060392029 ISBN 13: 9780060392024 Not first printing. bk# 31.8. f1. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma new book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

price: $26.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma new book

Pearls of Wisdom From Grandma

by Hayes, J. G.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392024 ISBN: 0060392029

Description: New. Excellent copy! Clean inside. Cover shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?