About this title: Now available in paperback, this classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the Bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the Bible as well as the benefits of recent research into Scripture. The first edition of Peake's Commentary appeared in 1919 and is now a household word for all those interested in the study of the Bible. Key Features include: 32 special introductory articles Full bibliographies and index 62 contributors Over 1000 double column pages Special Introductory articles 16 maps in full colour
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning Australia
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780177110016ISBN:0177110015
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is damage. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13:9780415263559ISBN:0415263557
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415263559. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780415263559ISBN:0415263557
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the bible as well as the benefits of recent research into scripture. now available in paperback, this classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780415263559ISBN:0415263557
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1160 pages. (1160 pages) this classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the bible as well as the benefits of recent research into scripture. 16 colour maps, index (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. 0177110015 TITLE: Peake's Commentary On The BibleAUTHOR: Black, MatthewISBN 10: 0177110015ISBN 13: 9780177110016BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1980PAGES: 1126DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback, thick 4to, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a torn dust wrapper, signature on front free endpaper, col'd maps, 1126 & 4pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, approx. 6 x 9 x 3, 1064 pages, Int. near Very Good, bare wear. Ext. Good plus, light edge wear, tight copy. Dustjacket Good pus but upper edge rip. owners name front e.p. A new impression with supplement. edited by Peake with assistance of Grieve. A staff of 61 contributors. weighs four pounds. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean with end pages showing marks. End papers have marks and annotation to front. Signs of foxing to pages. 'General use' marks to pages. Jacket has marks with scuffing to edges, corners and spine area. Corners bumped. Hard cover generally clean. This book is designed to put before the reader in a simple form, without technicalities, the generally accepted results of Biblical Criticism, Interpretation, History and Theology. Itis not intended to be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Foxing and browning of endpages and flyleaves. Owners small inscription front flyleaf weight 1490 g. Black with gold lettering, lettering faded on front hardcover. Firm item. Scuffing of front cover 233x170mm Corners & edges sl scuffed. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780415263559ISBN:0415263557
Description: New. This classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the Bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the Bible as well as the benefits of recent research into Scripture. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the Bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the Bible as well as the benefits of recent ... read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the Bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the Bible, as well as the benefits of recent research into Scripture. ISBN10: 0415263557. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This classic commentary, drawing on the expertise of over sixty scholars, gives students of the Bible a thorough grounding in the origin and meaning of all the books of the Bible as well as the benefits of recent ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.