» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by B J Gallagher Hateley, Sam Weiss (Illustrator), Warren H Schmidt

About this title: A delightful corporate fable, based on the experiences of real people, "A Peacock in the Land of Penguins" follows the adventures of Perry the Peacock and other exotic birds as they try to make their way in the Land of Penguins. Their story is both entertaining and enlightening. It is a tale of the perils and possibilities of being "different" in a world that values comfort, safety and the predictability of conformity. Perry the Peacock is a bright, talented, colourful bird who is recruited to live in the Land of Penguins. He soon runs into problems because the penguins have established an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Fine. 1881052710 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Fine. 1881052710. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Very Good. 1881052710 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, BJ Gallagher, and Smith, Warren H, and Schmidt, Warren H

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Weiss, Sam. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 137 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B J Gallagher, and Smith, Warren H, and Schmidt, Warren H

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Weiss, Sam. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Very good. Second Edition published in 1997 by Berrett-Koehler, a nice 137-page softcover book (as pictured), apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (810) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J.; Hateley, Barbara; Blanchard, Ken

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Very Good. 1576750108 Second Edition. Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d fo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity & Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity & Discovery

by Schmidt, Warren H.; Hateley, Barbara J.

price: $5.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Weiss, Sam (illustrator) Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $5.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Very Good. 1881052710 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st edition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery new book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by B. J. Hateley; Barbara Hateley; Ken Blanchard; Illustrator-Sam Weiss

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: New. 2nd Edition Trade Paperback = new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara J.; Smith, Warren H.

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Weiss, Sam (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear. This book brings new insight to an important topic-workforce diversity. Written in a charmin, engaging style, it is a contemporary "corporate fable"-a tale for our times. This story echoes one that is unfolding each and every day in organizations all across the country-how to manage the increasing diversity of the workforce and capture the talent, energy, and commitment of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara J.; Smith, Warren H.

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Weiss, Sam (illustrator) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins

by Hateley, B. J.; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Sam Weiss. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Ken Blanchard. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A parable explaining the benefits of workforce diversity. 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Schmidt, Warren H.; Hateley, Barbara J.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: 1881052710. 1881052710 Paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J.; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Weiss, Sam. Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 117 pages, black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J.; Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Weiss, Sam. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmansocal, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Schmidt, Warren H, And Blanchard, Kenneth H, Ph.D., M. D (Foreword By), And Hateley, Bj Gallagher

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Sated First Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Weiss, Sam. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square volume; well maintained softcopy, cover and pgs. are clean and white, has minimal edge/coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Barbara Hateley; Warren H. Schmidt; Illustrator-Sam Weiss

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Used; Very Good. A MODERN DAY FABLE ABOUT THE PERILS AND POSSIBILITIES OF BEING DIFFERENT IN ORGANIZATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery {Second Edition} used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery {Second Edition}

by Hateley, Barbara "Bj" And Warren H. Schmidt

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {Seventh Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Sam Weiss {Illustrator} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Is there anyone among us who has not, at one time or another, felt the pain and frustration for not being appreciated for who they really are? A PEACOCK IN THE LAND OF PENGUINS, a powerful message, simply told, speaks to the spirit in each one of us that yearns to fly high and free. " {Laurie Beth Jones}. This book has 137 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J. (Barbara J. ), And Schmidt, Warren H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Berrett-Koehler, San Francisco Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First printing. (pbk. : acidfree paper) 117 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, Barbara J.; Schmidt, Warren H.; Blanchard, Ken (Fore. )

price: $10.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Weiss, Sam. Near Fine. Octavo. Near Fine; Paperback; 137 pp.; Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J.; Schmidt, Warren H.; Hateley, Barbara

price: $17.85

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second American Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Illustrated By Sam Weiss. Book Fine. 8 1/2" Tall. 137 pages. B&W illustrations. Fine, unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Hateley, B. J.; Schmidt, Warren H.; Hateley, Barbara

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576750100 ISBN: 1576750108

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1576750108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery used book

A Peacock in the Land of Penguins: a Tale of Diversity and Discovery

by Barbara Hateley, Warren H. Schmidt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781881052715 ISBN: 1881052710

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy custo