» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Peaceful Retirement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Peaceful Retirement

by Miss Read, Miss Read

About this title: The last volume in Miss Read's Fairacre books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by "Miss Read" (Dora Saint)

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Andrew Dodds. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Fiction Fiction: The last of "Miss Read's" Fairacre stories in a trade paperback edition except for a bookstore price sticker on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) new book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: New. New-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Fine. 0618884386 New book. s within 24 hours! We provide excellent service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $5.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $6.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) new book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) new book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $10.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) new book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: New. 0618884386 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) new book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: New. 0618884386 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement new book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Miss Read

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618884384 ISBN: 0618884386

Description: Dodds, Andrew. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fairacre. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Miss Read

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read Miss

price: $19.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: EX-LIBRARY LARGE PRINT., Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783882765 ISBN: 0783882769

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read Miss

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH MYLAR COVERED JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement: Audiobook (Penguin Audiobooks) new audio book

A Peaceful Retirement: Audiobook (Penguin Audiobooks)

by Miss Read, June Whitfield

price: $20.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780140864427 ISBN: 0140864423

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement ( Large Print ) used book

A Peaceful Retirement ( Large Print )

by Read, Miss

price: $21.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783882765 ISBN: 0783882769

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; minimal general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre) used book

A Peaceful Retirement (Fairacre)

by Read, Miss

price: $23.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Dodds, Andrew. Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement new book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read, Anne

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Goodall, John. New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Tiny tear at one corner of jacket, otherwise fine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read, Miss Pseud. ) Saint, Dora Jessie

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Andrew Dodds. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Dj w/ price clipped; 152 clean, unmarked pages; owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read, Miss

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First American Edition stated. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Miss Read

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Book is fine, jacket is fine but for some crinkling to top of spine now reinforced with scotch tape to the interior side of the jacket. Shipped in a box, not a padded mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lou Panelli Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement: a Fairacre Chronicle used audio book

A Peaceful Retirement: a Fairacre Chronicle

by Miss Read; Narrator-Sian Phillips

price: $35.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Chivers Audio Books Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9780745187846 ISBN: 0745187846

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Peaceful Retirement used book

A Peaceful Retirement

by Read N Grow Picture Bible

price: $36.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395850626 ISBN: 0395850622

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX LIBRARY BOOK with stamps and stickers, slight tilt to spine, otherwise very nice, dust jacket is in good condition with stickers on it. read more

condition:

Book: