|
available COPIES
About this title: An illustrated alphabet rhyme that includes the animals from alligator to zebra.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice And Martin
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen, Alice and Martin. Good+ General wear to covers, light creasing on some pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kadriin Blackwell,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom
by
Alice & Martin Provensen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good. 1978--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover with a pasted cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First American Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom-the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Alice & Martin Provensen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1979
Description: Acceptable. 1979-Good Minus-This ex lib hard bound book has a pictoral cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, loose pages, clean pages, worn corners, heavily worn spine ends, cover peeled where label removed, spine cover knicked, and usual lib markings. -Second Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen, Alice and Martin. Very Good + No Jacket. Clean and complete with no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wellfleet Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice And Martin (Illus.). Afterword By Richard Meran Barsam
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Kestrel (Penguin), 1978
Description: Broad quarto hardback. Colour illustrations throughout by the Provensens VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing 1983
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom
by
Provensen
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice And Martin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards.
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1978-09-11
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Color Illustrations. Lower corner lightly bumped. Slight bubbling to rear cover. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Alice; Provensen, Martin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: No Jacket. Very Good. This lovely book has some bumping at the corners, but the pictorial cover is bright and all of the folk art illustrations present a wonderful intrepretation of the alphabet verse or Abecedarius. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice & Martin Provensen
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0670545007. 5th Printing; Hardcover; Viking; 1987; NEAR FINE book with NO jacket. Pictorial cover with minor rubbing at base of spine; scuffing at top of back cover. Interior crisp. SIGNED "Alice and Martin Provenson" on the title page.; Oblong Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius / Illustrated By Alice and Martin Provensen; Afterword By Richard Meran Barsam
by
Alice And Martin Provensen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Description: [42] p. : chiefly col. ill.; 18 x 27 cm. Impressively illustrated. A near fine copy in the original color-pictorial, printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 0670545007 NOT Ex-Library Light moisture stains along upper edges of pges. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket moisture-stained. Binding firm. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Very Good+; The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Illustrated by Provenson, Alice and Martin. In Very Good-dust jacket; First Edition. 16mo 6"-7" tall Some soiling on back cover; small tear in bottom of back cover. read more
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom, a: the Shaker Abecedarius
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Dirt on picture cover. 44 pgs. originally in Shaker Manifesto July 1882 under title Animal Rhymes. Richard Meran Barsam Wrote an afterword. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Alice and Martin Provensen. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Oblong 0670545007 Unmarked Clean and Solid Dust jacket with some light soiling or light brown spotting from age, not price clipped. Reinforced Binding. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0670545007 ISBN 13: 9780670545001 Not first printing. bk# 22.0. f44. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice And Martin
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Illustrated by Provensen, Alice and Martin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670545007. Stated First Edition; Ex lib hard cover with DUSTJACKET, no spine label; DJ not affixed to cover; usual stamps on endsheets. Pages wrinkled but no tears and they are very clean.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Illus. By Alice And Martin Provensen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Martin. 0670545007. NF in VG+ DJ, small rub spine of DJ; Lovely ABC Book; Stated First; Illust. boards; Oblong 4to; DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Optical Insights,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius / Illustrated By Alice and Martin Provensen; Afterword By Richard Meran Barsam
by
Alice And Martin Provensen
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Description: [42] p. : chiefly col. ill.; 18 x 27 cm. Impressively illustrated. A near fine copy in the original color-pictorial, printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 42. read more
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Alice Provensen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Provensen, Alice, and Provensen, Martin. Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 3rd printing in glossy pictorial boards; apparently issued without dj. Tight, bright and fresh; appears unread. Very warmly inscribed by Alice Provensen who has signed also for her husband. Dated 1984 from her appearance at A Villanova U hosted event celebrating the Caldecott Award for Glorious Flight. VF copy, warmly inscribed. Scarce signed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DogStar Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Peaceable Kingdom the Shaker Abecedarius
by
Provensen, Alice And Martin
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
ISBN: 0670545007
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5029266&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|