» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

About this title: This history charts the post-World War I efforts by the Allies to deal with the fall of the Ottoman Empire, and how decisions made then influenced the region's history and geopolitics for the rest of the century (and beyond). These efforts included creating new states and entities, including what was to become Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, and, later, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. 0380713004 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $5.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Good. Some shelf wear and cover creases, but no writing or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Book_Marm, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 635pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Some cover wear and creasing, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, chipping & sticker-Marks on edge & FPD-Yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, NY ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback ISBN 0380713004. 635 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire Ad the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire Ad the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $10.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East new book

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $10.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805088090 ISBN: 0805088091

Description: New. 0805088091 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $10.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Fine. 0380713004 First Avon Books trade printing, 1990. Pages are lightly toned with age, otherwise like new. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peace to End All Peace. the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peace to End All Peace. the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $11.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyStreet, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. Very Good Orange wraps. Shelfwear to cover edges. Crease on front cover along spine. Crease to spine and back cover along spine. Black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, some corner curl to book. Text is clean and unmarked. A few pages have top corner diagonally creased. Faint crease on spine where glossy photos are attached, binding is unaffected and solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East new book

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780805088090 ISBN: 0805088091

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East new book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: $18.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780805088090 ISBN: 0805088091

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East new book

A Peace to End All Peace, 20th Anniversary Edition: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780805088090 ISBN: 0805088091

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 1990-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Acceptable. Has markings and water damage. Book well used and bent. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Richard, Jamaica, NY

"Essential reading for how the western world shaped middle eastern history for the 20th century to present. Well written. Told without any agenda. Excellent!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Robert, Ripon, CA

"A Peace to End All Peace covers the events leading up to what Fromkin calls the "Settlement of 1922," when the political boundaries and institutions that were to predominate in the Middle East for most of the next century took shape. The book details the many factors involved, such as the rise of Zionism, the exaggerated sense of importance to the war effort of both Jews and Arabs that predominated in Europe, and the personal ambitions of the many actors on the stage, from Winston Churchill to Sherif Hussein, that led to these fateful outcomes.

Fromkin argues in this book that the modern Middle East was created in large part by the actions of a few European countries during the crucial years of 1914 to 1922.

The main text of A Peace to End All Peace is over 500 pages long, dealing in painstaking detail with the events that led up to the treaties that ended the First World War. It is in some senses a work of journalism, offering a sort of objective play-by-play of events without a great deal of analysis. The narrative is very well-written, engaging and easy to follow. It is accessible, not assuming a great deal of familiarity of the subject material (the maps at the beginning of the book are invaluable), and logically organized, following events chronologically within a larger thematic structure. Particularly helpful is the way Fromkin will parenthetically re-introduce a person that we have met earlier, rather than expecting the reader to remember the dozens of characters that weave in and out of the narrative. The characters are given depth and motivation, without erring into presumptive amateur psychoanalysis or pseudo-historical "reconstructed" dialog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By thad.miller, Tempe, AZ

"A VERY detailed examination of the Middle Eastern theater before, during and after WWI. Fromkin looks at the fall of the Ottoman Empire and the characters and processes that drew up the boundaries of what essentially became the current day Middle East up to the "settlement of 1922." For anyone looks for a non-biased, historical look into the complexities of the Middle East situation, this is a fantastic (though extremely dense) book. The final chapter really brings it home as Fromkin poses the question as to whether the boundaries drawn up during this period and the European style of government put in place are appropriate to the region. And, he does this without hitting you over the head with current problems, he simply lays out the events and then poses this question. Another interesting side story through the book is what essentially is the fall of the British Empire due to a variety of reasons including it's entanglement in the Middle East and its inability to understand the complexities of the situation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Gregheiden, The United States

"Very informative, yet a little difficult to follow the geography and also all the players, particularly on the British side. The book would've greatly benefited from more maps besides those lousy ones at the beginning of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East by David Fromkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.