» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by David Fromkin

About this title: Attempts to explain the influence on the Middle East of the imperial powers after the end of World War I. This book describes the British objection to Pan-Arabism and shows how this led to the creation of artificial and small states which later became oil-rich.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Peace to End All Peace

by Fromkin, David

price: $37.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 2000

Description: The fall of the Ottoman Empire and the creation of the modern Middle East. 2000. (635 p., notes, bibl., ind. ); paper. (Mint). NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by Fromkin, David

price: $40.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805008579 ISBN: 0805008578

Description: Good. 0805008578 Nice Reading Copy with some shelf ware to cover-some interior notes in pen... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by Fromkin, David

price: $257.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008579 ISBN: 0805008578

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce in hard cover. Book is a definitive account of how the modern Middle East came into being, and why it is in upheaval today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by David Fromkin

price: $9.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780805008579 ISBN: 0805008578

Description: Good. 1989 Henry Holt And Company hardcover. Light pulling at top of spine. Light tanning and lot of scuffing on page edges. 1 inch tear and 1 inch tear/crease on dust jacket edges. Good otherwise. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by Fromkin, David

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008579 ISBN: 0805008578

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J3-A 2nd printing ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library stamping on the front free endpaper and title page, some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-1922

by David Fromkin

price: $61.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008579 ISBN: 0805008578

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922

by Fromkin, David

price: $320.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Library discard. Takes a fresh look at the Middle East viewing Allied policy from 1914 onwards as the culmination of the nineteenth-century Great Game, in whch Russia played a leading role. Fromkin reveals how and why the Allies came to remake the geography and politics of the Middle East, drawing lines on an empty map that eventually became the new countries of Iraq, Israel, Jordan and Lebanon. Focusing on the formative ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-22 (Penguin Politics)

by David Fromkin

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140154450 ISBN: 0140154450

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0140154450. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914-22 (Penguin Politics)

by David Fromkin

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140154450 ISBN: 0140154450

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0140154450. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.