» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The peace ship : Henry Ford's pacifist adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S. Kraft

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $3.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $11.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $15.30

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collier Mac Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Previous owners name inside front page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $15.36

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collier Mac Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good. Hardback Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, N.Y. Date Published: 1978

Description: VG/VG dj. 367 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship-Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $33.59

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: First edition-hard cover in dust jacket. Shocked by the outbreak of the First World War, a tenacious group of American idealists, led by the world-famous social reformer Jane Addams, persuaded Henry Ford to sponsor a peace mission to neutral Europe, to mediate peace. This book tells that story. 240 x 162mm., pp. xiv, 367, b/w plates, append., notes, biblio., index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Contents-previous owner's name stamp (one line) top title page, d.j. light rub. top/bot. spine, small ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship. Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S. :

price: $38.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: New York, Macmillan/London, Collier Macmillan, (1978). Cloth spine and boards, top edge soiled else fine in torn d/w, illust., pp. xiv, 367. ISBN 0-02-566570-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship, Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $48.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 1st Ed. XIV, (2), 367 PP with 22 b/w illust. in text. Fp: Oscar II leaving Hoboken Pier on 4th Dec. 1915. Hard cover with repaired dj. Very good. 24 x 16. ISBN 025665707. The ill-fated effort of Henry Ford and peace pilgrims to stop WWI. They set sail on the passenger ship Oskar II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War / Barbara S. Kraft

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Description: xiv, 367 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 349-358. Subjects: Ford, Henry (1863-1947). Henry Ford Peace Expedition (1915-1916). Oscar II (Ship). World War, 1914-1918--Peace. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 367. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War / Barbara S. Kraft

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Description: xiv, 367 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 349-358. Subjects: Ford, Henry (1863-1947). Henry Ford Peace Expedition (1915-1916). Oscar II (Ship). World War, 1914-1918--Peace. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated 1st printing. Blue paper-covered boards, navy cloth spine with bright gilt lettering, one corner a little bumped and worn, minor scuffing. Binding and interior excellent, pages clean, no markings. 367 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, TEXT IS NICE & CLEAN, LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Clean X-lib Copy/With D. J. 0025665707 367 pp. (WWI) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace Ship, the

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prt Binding: HB Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Minor soil marks jacket. 8vo. Nr. Fine. BP on FEP. Henry Ford's pacifist adventure in the first world war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub. Co, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: xiv + 367pp, 23 b/w photo illustrations, index, DJ. Henry Ford's ill-fated pacifist adventure to prevent World War I; influenced by the social reformer Jane Addams, he chartered the "Oscar II" in December 1915 to take 150 delegates to Norway, the first stop on a schedule of peace meetings in neutral Europe. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Y. Macmillan Pub. Co. 1978.

Description: 8vo. 1st. 367 pgs. Blu cl. VG/--. Some residue of where dw had been clued to inside of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Macmillan 1978.

Description: VG. in VG dj. dj w/lite wear, in plastic 367. Illustrated by yes. 1st edition. 8vo. 010942. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First Printing. VG+ in VG+ dj with light water stain to top ofdj spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. D/j has a rip on bottom, o/w in excellent condition. First printing. xiv, 367 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 349-358. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granada Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: MacMillan, 1978

Description: Fine/Fine in Mylar jacket protector. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peace Ship, the

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good in Frayed jacket. 367pp Illus "Henry Ford's pacifist adventure in the first World War. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Barbara S Kraft

price: $28.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Peace Ship: Henry Ford's Pacifist Adventure in the First World War

by Kraft, Barbara S.

price: $44.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780025665705 ISBN: 0025665707

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. ! Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day shping. Something crossed out with black magic marker on First Free End Paper (Perhaps prior owners stamp). ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.