New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peace on earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peace on earth

by Stanislaw Lem

About this title: Ijon Tichy is sent on a mission to report on the activities of certain self-programming robots on the moon. Sent there to ensure peace on earth, the robots are suspected of plotting an invasion of their own. While attending to a call of nature by the Sea of Serenity, Tichy is struck by a ray beam, which severs the connection between the left and right hemispheres of his brain. His left brain cannot remember the results of his mission, and his right brain has no language capability to retell it. With comic moments and the tension mounting, "Peace on Earth" is also a satire of the world's two ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Very Good. 0156002426 Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Sticker on back. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem, Elinor Ford, Michael Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Michael Kandel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, San Diego and New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanisaw; Kandel, Michael; Ford, Elinor

price: $3.70

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition (American) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 0151715548. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Place on Earth used book

Place on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Spot on Bottom Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw;

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books / Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1992 Trade Paperback, 2nd printing; Clean, square, unmarked, untanned; Pages bright, unmarked; Spine solid, square, uncreased; Glossy pictorial wraps clean, solid, colorful, w/light edgewear; NO writing, no highlighting, no remainder mark; Index; 234 pp.; Ijon Tichy is the only human who knows for sure whether the self-programming robots on the moon are plotting a terrestrial invasion. But a highly focused ray severs his corpus collosum. Now his left brain can?t remember ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $9.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: New York: Helen & Kurt Wolff/Harcourt Brace & Co. 1992 First Edition 1st printing 234 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES-Translated by Elinor Ford with Michael Kandel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $10.90

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: [0-15-171554-8] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. One small tear to the front gutter, at top. (Science Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peace on Earth new book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book ISBN-13: 9780156028141 ISBN: 015602814X

Description: New. 015602814X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem; Elinor Ford; Michael Kandel

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Very good. A very nice used hardcover in a vg+/unclipped dj, no owner's mark, tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: Fine Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. First. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151715548. Translated from the Polish by Elinor Ford with Michael Kandel. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem; Translator-Elinor Ford; Translator-Michael Kandel

price: $15.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1996-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Very Good. 1994 Harcourt Brace & Company. Stated First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Trade Size Paperback, 191 pages. In very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon Valley Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, NYC Date Published: 1994

Description: Uncor. Prf. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & CO. NY 1994

Description: First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pale green printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1994

Description: FINE IN PALE GREY PRINTED WRAPS. TRANSLATED FROM THE POLISH BY ELINOR FORD WITH MICHAEL KANDEL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $31.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Uncorrected proof Binding: Light green paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (, New York Date Published: 1994)

Description: Translated by Elinor Ford and Michael Kandel. A fine copy. 191 pp. Trade format. "Lem's hilarious send-up of militarism, espionage, scientists, and psychiatrists goes to unprecedented extremes as Ijon Tichy, unflappable as always, fights for truth and justice in a world gone mad. " First published in Polish in 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem

price: $2.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem, Elinor Ford, Michael Kandel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156002424 ISBN: 0156002426

Description: Very Good. 1996 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem; Elinor Ford; Michael Kandel

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Very Good. Small dent to fore edge. Clean and unmarked pages. All revenue from this purchase goes toward community development efforts in the Greater Pittsburgh Metropolitan Region. Thank you for your support! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventist Community Services, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanisaw; B406; Kandel, Michael; Ford, Elinor

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. From library, but with minimal markings, and no card pocket. 1st edition. 1st printing. Unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Peace on Earth

by Lem, Stanislaw

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1994 Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780151715541 ISBN: 0151715548

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0151715548 Very good in very good jacket. Ex Lib. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peace on Earth used book

Peace on Earth

by Stanislaw Lem

price: $5.83

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 2002-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780156028141 ISBN: 015602814X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information: