» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peace Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

About this title: Headhunting cannibals who used their victims' skulls as pillows, the Sawi people of New Guinea seemed to still be living in the Stone Age. It was to these people that Don and Carol Richardson went in 1962, risking their lives to share the gospel and tell of the true Peace Child.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Book has a slight bow to it, slight edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G/L Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830702787 ISBN: 0830702784

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good condition. Small corner creas bottom front corner. ****** " In 1962, Don and Carol Richardson risked their lives to share the gospel with the Sawi people of New Guinea. Peace Child tells their unforgettable story of living among these headhunters and cannibals who valued treachery through "fattening" victims with friendship before the slaughter. God gave Don and Carol the key to the Sawi hearts via a redemptive analogy from their own mythology. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. Previous owner's bookplate and name written inside. Slight creasing, light tanning, no stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: G/L Publicatons, Glendale, CA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780830702787 ISBN: 0830702784

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. clean flat covers with only very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $6.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830702787 ISBN: 0830702784

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child By Richardson, Don used book

Peace Child By Richardson, Don

by Don Richardson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $8.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G/L Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830704057 ISBN: 0830704051

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gospel Light Publications, Ventura, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child used book

Peace Child

by Richardson, Don

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780830704156 ISBN: 0830704159

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Spine slant, spine creases, scuffing, and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $11.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G/L Regal Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780830704057 ISBN: 0830704051

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child: an Unforgettable Story of Primitive Jungle Treachery in the 20th Century used audio book

Peace Child: an Unforgettable Story of Primitive Jungle Treachery in the 20th Century

by Richardson; Don

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781596445611 ISBN: 1596445610

Description: Very Good. Gently used CDs in original box. Box has light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace Child: an Unforgettable Story of Primitive Jungle Treachery in the 20th Century used audio book

Peace Child: an Unforgettable Story of Primitive Jungle Treachery in the 20th Century

by Richardson, Don

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596445611 ISBN: 1596445610

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peace Child

by Don Richardson

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California

Description: As New. No Jacket. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"Years ago, I heard about a book called, "Peace Child." The people who talked about it spoke very highly of its author. So I acquired the book and it's been sitting on my shelf ever since. The book is a first-hand account of the Richardson's missionary work among the tribal people of Western New Guinea, Indonesia. As soon as I began reading, I was captivated! The writing is full of color, and overflows with rich spiritual truths. One can't help but be in awe of God's power to transform the most pagan cultures into loving, faithful Christians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Melanie, The United States

"I wish I could give it 3 and a half stars. But I can't so i'll give it 4 stars. I don't know if I would have kept reading it if I wouldn't have had to (I read it for school). It turned out ok in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Gayle, Lake Zurich, IL

"One of my all-time favorite books. It is a compelling story about a missionary who finds a way to reach the hearts of a primitive jungle tribe. For the Sawi, treachery was a way of life where friendships were fosters for the purpose of the highest form of treachery-slaughter. I could not put the book down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Roslyn, The United States

"Don Richardson's account of his struggle to bring the message of the Gospel to a people who revered treachery and deceit so highly, they admired Judas for his betrayal of Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Peace Child by Don Richardson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.