» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Payment in Blood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth A George

About this title: New Scotland Yard Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley and Detective Sergeant Barbara Havers must solve the gristly murder of playwright Joy Sinclair on a lonely estate in the Scottish Highlands. A fractious crew of actors involved in their own private battles traveled to the Westerbrae estate for a sequestered reading, only to become suspects in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 7/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. 0553284363 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. 0553284363 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade/oversized Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1990. Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used audio book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553473803 ISBN: 0553473808

Description: Very Good. 2 tape set. Both tapes are mint! Minor shelf wear to case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Acceptable. Spine creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Taped, Creased Spine. Edgewear & edgestaining. Remainder Marks, No Marks in text. BK pb04s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553057010 ISBN: 0553057014

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Used Hardcover-Good Reading Copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Fair. 0553284363 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Very Good. 1990 Paperback very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Payment in Blood used book

Payment in Blood

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553284362 ISBN: 0553284363

Description: Good. 0553284363 This is an ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Good Read for Mystery Lover, Nov 19, 2009
By SamS, Sequim, WA

"I think this is one of the top stories Elizabeth George has done. Its twist and turns keep you engaged"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Jocelyn, The United States

"So far: two dysfunctional families, the handsome upper-crust detective, three gutsy women, and young love.

Now that I'm finished: kind of an interesting "desert island" mystery, only in this case the desert island is a snowed-in house in Scotland. Why Inspector Lynley is assigned to cases where he personally knows the suspects is beyond me. Not very professional, but I guess it makes for a better story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"This is one of her best (I haven't read them all yet, maybe it is the best). The plot and subplots are good, there are nice twists, and the writing is quite good. The relationships between Lynley, Havers, Helen, and St. James are well limned. The one disappointment was the murderer; she could have fleshed him or her more thoroughly in earlier chapters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Paul, Dole, France

"In her book "Writing Away" Elizabeth George lays down one of her basic principles: "Writing is character". I think this book proves that admirably, and perhaps not always to her advantage. We have here a set of characters and George takes us into their inner sanctum, examining their emotions, their motives for behaving as they do, their desires, fears etc. With the team she has built up (the detectives and their friends, collaborators) the result is fascinating. With the characters who make up the intrigue itself, the result is less satisfying, probably because the intrigue itself doesn't satisfy, or didn't satisfy me. And that was the book's main weakness. To be fair, my two points may be a bit harsh. if we could give half points here, I'd give it 2 1/2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Payment in Blood by Elizabeth A George

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.